ParkFacts

All parks › Petroglyph National Monument

Petroglyph National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
310,672[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Petroglyph National Monument is a National Monument in New Mexico that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Petroglyph National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was March with 36,692 recreation visits, and the quietest was August with 20,076[2]. NPS describes the weather as sunny and dry, with winter temperatures of 40 to 50 degrees F and summer temperatures of 88-99 degrees F[6]. Spring can bring sustained winds of 20 to 30 mph, which may blow sand and dust[6]. At Boca Negra Canyon, last entry is 4:00 pm daily[7]. Boca Negra Canyon lists closures on 2026-11-26, 2026-12-25 and 2027-01-01[7]. Rinconada Canyon lists parking lot hours of 8 am to 5 pm daily[8]. Hours can change, so check the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 23,028 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 27,982 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 36,692 recreation visits36,692MarApril 2025: 29,338 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 28,593 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 22,361 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 20,653 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 20,076 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 23,052 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 28,612 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 23,761 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 26,524 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January23,028
February27,982
March36,692
April29,338
May28,593
June22,361
July20,653
August20,076
September23,052
October28,612
November23,761
December26,524
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 364,211
2022[3] 339,394
2023[3] 314,528
2024[3] 354,534
2025[3] 310,672

Pets and dogs

The NPS national pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times where they are allowed[9]. Service animals are excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted at Piedras Marcadas Canyon, Rinconada Canyon, the Volcanoes Day Use Area and the Junior and Senior Ranger Programs[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Petroglyph National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit Petroglyph National Monument?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 36,692 recreation visits, and the quietest was August with 20,076[2]. NPS notes that spring can be windy[6].
Are dogs allowed at Petroglyph National Monument?
NPS lists pets as permitted at 4 of its 7 things to do, including Piedras Marcadas Canyon and Rinconada Canyon[10]. Pets must be leashed to six feet or less where allowed[9].
What are the hours at Petroglyph National Monument?
Boca Negra Canyon lists last entry at 4:00 pm daily[7]. Rinconada Canyon lists parking lot hours of 8 am to 5 pm daily[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Petroglyph National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 364,211, 2022: 339,394, 2023: 314,528, 2024: 354,534, 2025: 310,672. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Petroglyph Information Center). National Park Service
  5. Petroglyph National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Petroglyph National Monument. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Boca Negra Canyon: Staffed by our partner, the City of Albuquerque Open Space, this developed trail system consists of 3 short, paved trails with trail markers. Full-service restroom facility, picnic tables, shaded seating areas and a... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Rinconada Canyon: Water is not available. A 2.2-mile round trip trail where up to 300 petroglyphs can be viewed, especially in the back of the canyon. The natural earth surface trail is easy to moderate to walk. Picnic tables are located... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 7 things to do at Petroglyph National Monument: Picnicking at Petroglyph National Monument, Boca Negra Canyon, Piedras Marcadas Canyon, WNPA Park Store, Junior and Senior Ranger Programs, Volcanoes Day Use Area, Rinconada Canyon. Pets permitted... National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Piedras Marcadas Canyon: Nestled in the northernmost tip of the monument, this undeveloped trail system is a 6.5-mile drive from the information center. The petroglyph viewing trail is 1.5 miles in and out. No water, no restroom, no... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.