ParkFacts

All parks › Petrified Forest National Park

Petrified Forest National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
315,951[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Petrified Forest National Park is a National Park System unit in Arizona[5]. NPS lists a $25 private vehicle entrance fee, and the fee is cashless[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Per Person[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $20
Non-commercial Groups[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS describes the park as semi-arid grassland, with temperatures from above 100° F to well below freezing[13]. Snow is infrequent in winter, and summer thunderstorms can be dramatic[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 43,435 recreation visits, and May had 40,286[2]. February had 11,158 visits, the fewest of any month with visits that year[2]. NPS lists Park Road hours as changeable because of weather or safety issues[14]. The park is listed as closed on Thanksgiving, November 26, 2026, and on Christmas, December 25, 2026[14]. Check the forecast before you arrive[13].

January 2025: 21,962 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 11,158 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 21,375 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 28,333 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 40,286 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 43,435 recreation visits43,435JunJuly 2025: 38,883 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 32,454 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 28,771 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 18,187 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 31,107 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January21,962
February11,158
March21,375
April28,333
May40,286
June43,435
July38,883
August32,454
September28,771
October0
November18,187
December31,107
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 590,334
2022[3] 505,209
2023[3] 520,491
2024[3] 559,254
2025[3] 315,951

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or shorter where pets are allowed[15]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[15]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 13 of its 15 listed things to do, and each park can close more areas to pets[16][15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Petrified Forest National Park?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person for visitors without a motor vehicle[1][8][7]. Youth 15 and under are admitted free on foot or bike, per the NPS note[7].
Does Petrified Forest accept cash?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[6].
Does the America the Beautiful pass work here?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[11]. The Resident Annual Pass is listed by NPS at $80[12].
Are dogs allowed at Petrified Forest National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or shorter[15]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 13 of 15 things to do, and parks can close more areas to pets[16][15].
What is the busiest month at Petrified Forest?
In 2025 the busiest month was June, with 43,435 NPS recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 590,334, 2022: 505,209, 2023: 520,491, 2024: 559,254, 2025: 315,951. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Painted Desert Visitor Center, Rainbow Forest Museum, Painted Desert Inn). National Park Service
  5. Petrified Forest National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Petrified Forest National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Petrified Forest National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Petrified Forest National Park. National Park Service
  14. Operating hours, Park Road Hours: Park Road hours of operation may change due to weather or safety issues. Closed Thanksgiving and Christmas. Listed exceptions: Park Closed Thanksgiving. 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Park Closed Christmas. 2026-12-25 to... National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 15 things to do at Petrified Forest National Park: Peek into the Paleo Lab, Go Bicycling, Collect Your Cancellation Stamps, Walk Long Logs Trail, Walk the Tawa Trail, Enjoy Horseback Riding, Walk the Painted Desert Rim Trail, Walk Puerco Pueblo... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.