ParkFacts

All parks › Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial

Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
124,327[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial is a Memorial in the U.S. National Park System in Ohio[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the Plazas, Rotunda, and Observation Deck are inaccessible for the 2026 and 2027 seasons because of the Upper Plaza Rehabilitation[6]. The listed winter closure runs from 2026-10-27 to 2027-05-16[6]. NPS adds that both the memorial and the visitor center close for winter[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 36,820 visits, and the quietest was December with 654 visits[2]. NPS describes summer as extremely hot and humid, with occasional sudden severe thunderstorms[7]. Fall and spring are described as pleasant and cool, with brisk winds that can make the air feel colder[7].

January 2025: 897 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 979 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,014 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,350 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 6,679 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 17,538 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 36,820 recreation visits36,820JulAugust 2025: 36,763 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 17,599 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,006 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,028 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 654 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January897
February979
March1,014
April1,350
May6,679
June17,538
July36,820
August36,763
September17,599
October3,006
November1,028
December654
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 68,010
2022[3] 90,988
2023[3] 101,837
2024[3] 91,302
2025[3] 124,327

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, a pet in an area where pets are allowed has to be in a crate or cage or held on a leash of six feet or shorter, and this applies at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of its 2 things to do here, the Historic Weapons Demonstrations[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 36,820 visits, and August had 36,763[2].
Can I bring my dog?
Where pets are allowed they must be kept on a leash of six feet or shorter, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at the Historic Weapons Demonstrations[9].
Is the observation deck open?
NPS says the Plazas, Rotunda, and Observation Deck are inaccessible in both 2026 and 2027 because of the Upper Plaza Rehabilitation[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 68,010, 2022: 90,988, 2023: 101,837, 2024: 91,302, 2025: 124,327. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Memorial) in Ohio. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial—Rotunda and Observation Deck: ** The Plazas, Rotunda, and the Observation Deck of the Memorial will be inaccessible for the 2026 and 2027 seasons due to the Upper Plaza Rehabilitation. **... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 2 things to do at Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial: See the Battle of Lake Erie, Catch a Historic Weapons Demonstrations. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Catch a Historic Weapons Demonstrations). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.