ParkFacts

All parks › Pennsylvania Avenue

Pennsylvania Avenue: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
115,618[3]

Pennsylvania Avenue is a unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Pennsylvania Avenue[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the historic site is open to the public at all times, except for special events such as Presidential Inaugurations and State Funerals[5]. No rangers are on duty there outside special events, and Park Police patrol around the clock[5]. Washington DC has four seasons, and NPS notes that humidity can make summer feel hotter and winter feel colder[6]. NPS lists average highs of 86 degrees in summer (June to August), 68 degrees in fall (September to November) and 45 degrees in winter (December to February)[6]. In 2025 the busiest month by NPS recreation visits was April[2]. NPS recorded 3,322 visits in July 2025[2].

January 2025: 10,357 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,879 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 17,250 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 19,086 recreation visits19,086AprMay 2025: 16,113 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 15,636 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 3,322 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 15,295 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 9,680 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 0 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 0 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January10,357
February8,879
March17,250
April19,086
May16,113
June15,636
July3,322
August15,295
September9,680
October0
November0
December0
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2022[3] 56,928
2023[3] 138,108
2024[3] 141,840
2025[3] 115,618

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets in areas where they are allowed must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, throughout the visit[7]. Pets are kept out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, with an exception for service animals[7]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official park page[7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Pennsylvania Avenue?
NPS lists Pennsylvania Avenue as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Pennsylvania Avenue?
NPS says the site is open to the public at all times, with exceptions for special events such as inaugurations and state funerals[5].
What is the weather like in summer?
NPS lists an average summer high of 86 degrees (June to August)[6].
Are dogs allowed at Pennsylvania Avenue?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[7].
Which month had the most visits in 2025?
April 2025 had the most NPS recreation visits, at 19,086[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Pennsylvania Avenue as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2022: 56,928, 2023: 138,108, 2024: 141,840, 2025: 115,618. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Pennsylvania Avenue is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, A: The Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site is always open to the public (except for special events like Presidential Inaugurations and State Funerals). There are no Rangers on duty at this site (except for special events). The... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Pennsylvania Avenue. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. Activities NPS lists for Pennsylvania Avenue: Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.