ParkFacts

All parks › Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park

Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
189,721[3]

Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in New Jersey[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open 7 days a week, with a suggested visiting time between sunrise and sunset[5]. Rangers are listed as available 9:00AM to 4:30PM Wednesday through Sunday[5]. NPS lists two phone numbers, 973-523-0370 and 201-458-3475, for checking tour availability the day you visit[5]. NPS says the visitor lot on McBride Avenue Extension closes daily after dark[5]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 35,290 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 2,520[2]. NPS links its weather forecast on the park page[6].

January 2025: 8,272 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,295 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 11,119 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,323 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 14,115 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 30,986 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 24,975 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 35,290 recreation visits35,290AugSeptember 2025: 15,660 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 2,520 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 17,660 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,506 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January8,272
February8,295
March11,119
April13,323
May14,115
June30,986
July24,975
August35,290
September15,660
October2,520
November17,660
December7,506
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 312,595
2022[3] 248,293
2023[3] 279,788
2024[3] 210,741
2025[3] 189,721

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule requires pets, where they are allowed, to be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at every moment[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, and service animals are excepted[7]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the busiest month at Paterson Great Falls?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 35,290 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was October with 2,520[2].
Are dogs allowed at Paterson Great Falls?
The NPS rule asks for pets to be leashed, with a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[7]. Each park can close more areas to pets[7].
What are the park hours?
NPS lists the grounds as open 7 days a week, with a suggested visit between sunrise and sunset[5]. Rangers are listed as available 9:00AM to 4:30PM Wednesday through Sunday[5].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 312,595, 2022: 248,293, 2023: 279,788, 2024: 210,741, 2025: 189,721. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in New Jersey. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, General Park Hours: Grounds are open 7 days a weel and Rangers are available 9:00AM-4:30PM Wednesday-Sunday . Please call 973-523-0370 or 201-458-3475(park cell number) the day of your visit to ensure tour availability. Grounds open... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. Activities NPS lists for Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Food, Dining, Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.