ParkFacts

All parks › Padre Island National Seashore

Padre Island National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
573,255[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Padre Island National Seashore is a National Seashore in Texas[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25[1], and the park itself is open around the clock[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Non-commercial Groups[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS counted the most recreation visits in June 2025, at 75,522[2]. December 2025 had the fewest, at 24,754[2]. NPS describes long, hot, very humid summers, with highs in the mid-90s[13]. Winters are short and mild, though cold fronts can bring strong winds[13]. Hurricane season runs Jun 1 to Nov 30[13]. The park is open 365 days a year, but the entrance station hours vary from day to day[6]. If the station is closed when you arrive, NPS says you can drive in, and campers should stop by the next morning to get a pass[6].

January 2025: 47,043 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 27,249 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 53,108 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 44,732 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 57,799 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 75,522 recreation visits75,522JunJuly 2025: 73,627 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 62,431 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 35,731 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 36,426 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 34,833 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 24,754 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January47,043
February27,249
March53,108
April44,732
May57,799
June75,522
July73,627
August62,431
September35,731
October36,426
November34,833
December24,754
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 615,826
2022[3] 531,624
2023[3] 552,687
2024[3] 514,722
2025[3] 573,255

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds[4]. Malaquite Campground has 48 sites and Bird Island Basin Campground has 34 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $8 to $14[4]. Campers in a private vehicle also need an entrance pass[1].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet at most, and they are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets[14]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 7 of the 9 things to do it lists, including Birding at Padre Island and Driving Down Island[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to enter Padre Island National Seashore?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1] and $20 for a motorcycle[7]. Walkers and bicyclists pay $15 per person[8].
Does Padre Island accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts it for entrance[11]. The Resident Annual Pass costs $80[12].
When is the busiest time to visit Padre Island?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 75,522 visits and the quietest was December with 24,754[2].
Are dogs allowed at Padre Island National Seashore?
Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and not on designated swimming beaches[14]. The park can close more areas to pets[14].
How many campgrounds are there at Padre Island?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2, Malaquite with 48 sites and Bird Island Basin with 34 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 615,826, 2022: 531,624, 2023: 552,687, 2024: 514,722, 2025: 573,255. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Padre Island National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Padre Island National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Overall park access hours: The park is open 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. However, park facilities are not open 24 hours per day. Hours for the entrance station, where the required entrance pass is sold, vary from day to day. If the... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Padre Island National Seashore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Padre Island National Seashore. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 9 things to do at Padre Island National Seashore: Swimming, Ranger-led Programs at Padre Island, Become a Padre Island Junior Ranger, Check-out a Junior Ranger Discovery Pack, Birding at Padre Island, Boating, Paddling, and Windsurfing, Driving... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.