ParkFacts

All parks › Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument

Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
February[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
174,623[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument is a National Park System unit in Arizona[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25, valid for 7 days[1].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[6] $20
Per Person[7] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[8] $45
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the monument is open every day of the year, and its roads and trails stay open around the clock[13]. There is no entrance gate, and fees are paid at the visitor center[13]. NPS describes December through the end of April as the main season, with mild winter months and wildflower season[13]. Summer days can pass 100F, and winter days are in the 70s[14]. In 2025 the busiest month was February with 26,306 recreation visits, and the quietest was July with 2,822[2]. NPS lists Kris Eggle Visitor Center as the one visitor center[15].

January 2025: 20,344 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 26,306 recreation visits26,306FebMarch 2025: 24,434 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 26,299 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 6,666 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,662 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,822 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 13,317 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 9,523 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,468 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 9,466 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 16,316 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, February, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January20,344
February26,306
March24,434
April26,299
May6,666
June9,662
July2,822
August13,317
September9,523
October9,468
November9,466
December16,316
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 190,848
2022[3] 133,317
2023[3] 186,601
2024[3] 182,612
2025[3] 174,623

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Twin Peaks Campground with 209 sites and Alamo Canyon Primitive Campground with 4 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $8 to $20[4]. NPS says dispersed camping is not allowed anywhere in the monument[13].

Pets and dogs

An NPS rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[16]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings (service animals excepted), and each park can close more areas to pets[16]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 9 of the 19 things to do, including Drive the Ajo Mountain Loop and Walk Your Pet along Palo Verde Trail[17].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person for bicycles and walk-ins[1][6][7]. Each is valid for 7 days[1].
When is the best time to visit?
NPS describes December through the end of April as the main season, with mild winter weather and wildflower season[13]. Summer days can exceed 100F[14].
Can I bring my dog?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[16]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 9 of the 19 things to do[17].
Is dispersed camping allowed?
NPS says dispersed camping is not allowed anywhere in the monument[13]. NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds[4].
Can I pay the entrance fee with cash?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, using cards or mobile payment[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 190,848, 2022: 133,317, 2023: 186,601, 2024: 182,612, 2025: 174,623. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument: The monument is open 365 days a year and park roads and trails are open 24 hours. There is no gate at the monument entrance; entrance fees are paid for at the visitor center. There is no dispersed... National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument. National Park Service
  15. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Kris Eggle Visitor Center). National Park Service
  16. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  17. NPS lists 19 things to do at Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument: Hike the Historic Old County Road!, Hike the Estes Canyon/Bull Pasture Loop, Hike the Senita Basin Loop, Drive the Ajo Mountain Loop, Hike to Lost Cabin, Hike to Victoria Mine, Unearth... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.