ParkFacts

All parks › Olympic National Park

Olympic National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,584,187[3]
Campgrounds
14[4]

Olympic National Park is a national park in Washington run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists a $30 entrance fee for a private vehicle, good for seven days[1], and the park is open 24 hours a day all year, with some roads, campgrounds and facilities open only part of the year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Motorcycle[7] $25
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park stays open around the clock every day of the year, but some roads, campgrounds and facilities run on a seasonal schedule[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 565,357 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 99,595[2]. NPS describes July, August and September as the driest months, with more rain or snow the rest of the year[13]. Summer highs are listed between 65 and 75 degrees F[13]. Conditions can differ from one part of the park to another on the same day, so NPS suggests packing for many kinds of weather[13].

January 2025: 99,595 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 115,894 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 132,357 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 171,452 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 436,911 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 365,561 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 533,701 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 565,357 recreation visits565,357AugSeptember 2025: 516,754 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 323,073 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 217,240 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 106,292 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January99,595
February115,894
March132,357
April171,452
May436,911
June365,561
July533,701
August565,357
September516,754
October323,073
November217,240
December106,292
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,718,925
2022[3] 2,432,972
2023[3] 2,947,503
2024[3] 3,717,267
2025[3] 3,584,187

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 14 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Kalaloch with 168 sites, and the smallest listed is North Fork with 9 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $15 to $24[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, wherever pets are allowed, they need to be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are kept out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches[14]. Individual parks may also put more areas off limits to pets[14]. NPS marks 5 of its listed things to do here as pet friendly, including Go to the Beach and Take a Pet-Friendly Hike[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Olympic National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle[1], $25 for a motorcycle[7] and $15 per person on foot or by bike[8]. NPS says visitors aged fifteen or younger get in free[8].
When is the best time to visit Olympic National Park?
NPS names July, August and September as the driest months[13]. In 2025 August had the most recreation visits at 565,357[2].
Are dogs allowed in Olympic National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[14]. NPS lists 5 pet friendly things to do in the park, such as Take a Pet-Friendly Hike[15].
Can I pay the entrance fee with cash?
No. NPS says entrance fees at Olympic National Park are cashless, taking cards or mobile payment[11].
How many campgrounds are in Olympic National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 14 campgrounds, with nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS from $15 to $24[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,718,925, 2022: 2,432,972, 2023: 2,947,503, 2024: 3,717,267, 2025: 3,584,187. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Olympic National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Olympic National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Washington. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Olympic National Park: Olympic National Park is open 24 hours a day year-round, although some roads, campgrounds and facilities are open seasonally. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Olympic National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Olympic National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Olympic National Park. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 11 things to do at Olympic National Park: Walk the Moments in Time Trail, Hurricane Ridge Shuttle, Watch for Salmon at Salmon Cascades, Observe Animals at Olympic National Park, Take a Short Hike Near the Visitor Center, See Madison Falls,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.