ParkFacts

All parks › Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park

Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
112,071[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Georgia[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds and walking trails are listed with a daily 8:00 am opening and a 5:00 pm close[6]. The Visitor Center and Earth Lodge open at 9:00 am and close at 5:00 pm daily[6]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025, March was the busiest month with 15,556 recreation visits[2]. September had 14,299 visits and July had 9,487[2]. NPS describes Macon summers as hot and very humid, and winters as mild[7].

January 2025: 6,995 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 10,224 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 15,556 recreation visits15,556MarApril 2025: 12,572 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,904 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,817 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,487 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 9,279 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,299 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,974 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 10,964 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January6,995
February10,224
March15,556
April12,572
May9,904
June9,817
July9,487
August9,279
September14,299
October0
November2,974
December10,964
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 128,820
2022[3] 155,242
2023[3] 180,928
2024[3] 141,905
2025[3] 112,071

Pets and dogs

The NPS national pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 14 of the things to do it lists, including the Main Trail and the Ocmulgee River Trail[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Ocmulgee Mounds?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours at Ocmulgee Mounds?
NPS lists the grounds and trails as open daily from 8:00 am until 5:00 pm[6]. It lists the Visitor Center and Earth Lodge as open from 9:00 am until 5:00 pm[6].
What was the busiest month at Ocmulgee Mounds?
In 2025, March was the busiest month with 15,556 recreation visits[2].
Can I bring my dog to Ocmulgee Mounds?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 14 of the things to do it lists[9]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8].
What is the weather like in summer?
NPS describes summers as hot and very humid[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 128,820, 2022: 155,242, 2023: 180,928, 2024: 141,905, 2025: 112,071. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Ocmulgee Mounds Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Georgia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park Grounds: Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park Park grounds and walking trails are open from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm daily. The Visitor Center and Earth Lodge are open from 9:00 am-5:00 pm daily.... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 14 things to do at Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park: Main Trail, Wildlife Watching at Ocmulgee Mounds, Ocmulgee River Trail, Heritage Trail, Dunlap Trail, McDougal Trail, Bartram Trail, Funeral Loop Trail, Hitchiti Village Site Trail,... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park: Biking, Fishing, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Gift Shop... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.