ParkFacts

All parks › Niobrara National Scenic River

Niobrara National Scenic River: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
77,476[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Niobrara National Scenic River is a unit of the National Park System in Nebraska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Niobrara National Scenic River[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

Most of the river is open 24 hours a day, but the stretch through Fort Niobrara National Wildlife Refuge is open from sunrise to sunset[6]. NPS notes that the agency does not own the land, so sites and private businesses set their own hours[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 27,254 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 358[2]. July (23,655) and June (12,553) also saw many visits that year[2]. NPS describes summer highs from the low 80s to the low 100s, with occasional thunderstorms[7]. NPS also lists snowfall in winter, from November to April[7].

January 2025: 760 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 530 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 956 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,064 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,618 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 12,553 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 23,655 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 27,254 recreation visits27,254AugSeptember 2025: 5,022 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,200 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 506 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 358 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January760
February530
March956
April1,064
May3,618
June12,553
July23,655
August27,254
September5,022
October1,200
November506
December358
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 90,670
2022[3] 80,071
2023[3] 75,219
2024[3] 74,387
2025[3] 77,476

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 4 of its listed things to do here, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Niobrara National Scenic River?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit Niobrara National Scenic River?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 27,254 recreation visits, and December was the quietest with 358[2]. NPS also describes winter weather with snowfall from November to April[7].
Are dogs allowed at Niobrara National Scenic River?
NPS lists pets as permitted on all 4 of its things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed, the national rule says they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[8].
What is there to do at Niobrara National Scenic River?
NPS lists 4 things to do, including floating the river and hiking to Fort Falls[9]. Its activity list also names tubing, canoeing, kayaking and fishing[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Niobrara National Scenic River as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 90,670, 2022: 80,071, 2023: 75,219, 2024: 74,387, 2025: 77,476. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Niobrara National Scenic River Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Niobrara National Scenic River is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Scenic River) in Nebraska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Floating and paddling standard hours: Most of the river itself is open 24 hours a day, with the exception of the river that flows through Fort Niobrara National Wildlife Refuge. The river in that stretch is open from sunrise to sunset.... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Niobrara National Scenic River. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 4 things to do at Niobrara National Scenic River: Bike the Cowboy Trail, Float the Niobrara River, Shoot Winter Photography at Fort Falls, Hike to Fort Falls. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Bike the Cowboy Trail, Float the Niobrara River, Shoot... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Niobrara National Scenic River: Astronomy, Stargazing, Biking, Camping, Fishing, Guided Tours, Hiking, Hunting and Gathering, Hunting, Paddling, Canoeing, Kayaking, Stand Up Paddleboarding, Junior Ranger Program, Tubing, River... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.