ParkFacts

All parks › Ninety Six National Historic Site

Ninety Six National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
122,732[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Ninety Six National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in South Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Ninety Six National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open from sunrise to sunset, and eight parking spots sit outside the gate for people arriving early or late[6]. Star Fort Pond allows fishing on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays from April 1 to October 31[7]. NPS lists it as closed on other days and from November 1 through March 31, and notes a seasonal closure from 2026-11-01 to 2027-03-31[7]. NPS describes the weather as very hot and humid in summer and cool and moderate in winter[8]. In 2025, the busiest month was May with 15,614 recreation visits and the quietest was January with 3,333[2].

January 2025: 3,333 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,733 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 11,700 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,973 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,614 recreation visits15,614MayJune 2025: 12,798 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 10,549 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 9,620 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 10,286 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 11,619 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,737 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,770 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,333
February6,733
March11,700
April13,973
May15,614
June12,798
July10,549
August9,620
September10,286
October11,619
November12,737
December3,770
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 92,976
2022[3] 108,082
2023[3] 118,207
2024[3] 101,352
2025[3] 122,732

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at all times where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 8 things to do here, including the Battlefield Self Guided Tour and Fishing at Star Fort Pond[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Ninety Six National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the park grounds as open from sunrise to sunset[6].
When can you fish at Star Fort Pond?
From April 1 to October 31, NPS lists fishing at the pond on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays[7].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 8 things to do here[10]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Ninety Six National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 92,976, 2022: 108,082, 2023: 118,207, 2024: 101,352, 2025: 122,732. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Ninety Six National Historic Site). National Park Service
  5. Ninety Six National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in South Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The park grounds are open from sunrise to sunset. There are eight parking spots located outside of the front gate for early and late visitors. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Star Fort Pond: From April1, to October 31, the Star Fort Pond is open for fishing on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. The Pond is CLOSED Sundays through Tuesdays, Thursdays, and from November 1through March 31. From April through... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Ninety Six National Historic Site. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 8 things to do at Ninety Six National Historic Site: Watch Crossroads of a Revolution, Museum, Become a Ninety Six National Historic Site BARK Ranger, Become a Southern Campaign of the American Revolution Junior Ranger, Birding at Ninety Six,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.