ParkFacts

All parks › Nez Perce National Historical Park

Nez Perce National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
343,910[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Nez Perce National Historical Park is a National Park System unit spread across Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Nez Perce National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was June with 39,982 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 18,721 visits[2]. NPS says summer weather can be very warm, especially in river valleys, while spring and fall are moderate[6]. Winter conditions can be severe in higher areas, and snow and ice can make travel difficult[6]. The Spalding Visitor Center lists summer hours of 8:30 am to 4:00 pm daily[7]. In winter NPS lists it open Tuesday to Saturday, closed Sunday and Monday[7]. It is also closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[7].

January 2025: 23,531 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 18,721 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 24,564 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 27,446 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 35,958 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 39,982 recreation visits39,982JunJuly 2025: 33,949 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 32,483 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 30,212 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 30,615 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 24,382 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 22,067 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January23,531
February18,721
March24,564
April27,446
May35,958
June39,982
July33,949
August32,483
September30,212
October30,615
November24,382
December22,067
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 309,165
2022[3] 344,517
2023[3] 377,392
2024[3] 342,924
2025[3] 343,910

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 4 listed things to do here, but each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Nez Perce National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What is the best time to visit?
The busiest month in 2025 was June and the quietest was February[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as moderate and comfortable[6].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on all 4 listed things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].
When is the visitor center open?
NPS lists summer hours of 8:30 am to 4:00 pm daily at the Spalding Visitor Center[7]. In winter it is open Tuesday to Saturday[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Nez Perce National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 309,165, 2022: 344,517, 2023: 377,392, 2024: 342,924, 2025: 343,910. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Nez Perce National Historical Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Nez Perce National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Nez Perce National Historical Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding Visitor Center: Summer visitor center operating hours are 8:30 am - 4:00 pm daily. In the winter, the visitor center is open 5-days a week from Tuesday - Saturday from 8:30 am - 4:00 pm. Closed... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 4 things to do at Nez Perce National Historical Park: Watch the Coho Salmon Run on Lapwai Creek, See the Camas Flowers Bloom on Weippe Prairie, Nez Perce Legends Tour, Spalding Walking Tour. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Watch the Coho Salmon Run... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.