ParkFacts

All parks › New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
51,065[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park is a National Historical Park in Louisiana[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS recorded its highest monthly count in 2025 in April, with 8,078 recreation visits[2]. The lowest count that year was October, which NPS lists as 0[2]. Summer is hot and humid. NPS notes that humidity can reach 90% in summer, which can make it feel 10-20 degrees hotter than the air temperature[6]. NPS lists average July highs of 97 and lows of 83 degrees Fahrenheit[6]. January averages 62 for highs and 44 for lows[6]. NPS lists hours for the French Quarter Visitor Center, and says the Dutch Alley site is only open for special events[7]. Check the official park page and event calendar before you go.

January 2025: 3,794 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,903 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,743 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,078 recreation visits8,078AprMay 2025: 6,149 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,190 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,059 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,622 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 2,965 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,800 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,762 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,794
February4,903
March6,743
April8,078
May6,149
June4,190
July4,059
August2,622
September2,965
October0
November2,800
December4,762
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 25,750
2022[3] 37,410
2023[3] 40,357
2024[3] 44,943
2025[3] 51,065

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, whenever they are out[8]. Pets are barred from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, with an exception for service animals[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What is the busiest month at New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was April, with 8,078 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park?
NPS rules say pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. The park may close more areas to pets[8].
What can you do at New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park?
NPS lists live music, cultural demonstrations, guided tours, self-guided walking tours and a Junior Ranger Program[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 25,750, 2022: 37,410, 2023: 40,357, 2024: 44,943, 2025: 51,065. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park). National Park Service
  5. New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Louisiana. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, French Quarter Visitor Center for New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Hours: These are the standard hours for the French Quarter Visitor Center for New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park and the Jean Lafitte National Historical... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Live Music, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store, Gift Shop and Souvenirs. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.