ParkFacts

All parks › Navajo National Monument

Navajo National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
44,099[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Navajo National Monument is a National Monument in Arizona run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Navajo National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS recorded its highest monthly count in 2025 in April, with 6,782 recreation visits[2]. May had 5,832 and September had 5,302[2]. The count for October 2025 was 0[2]. NPS lists a winter season schedule for the visitor center from 2026-09-06 to 2027-05-31[6]. For weather, NPS points visitors to NOAA.gov, where you enter Betatakin, Arizona[7]. Hours can change, so check the official park page before you go[6].

January 2025: 1,582 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,754 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,650 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 6,782 recreation visits6,782AprMay 2025: 5,832 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,093 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,814 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 4,433 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 5,302 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,474 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,383 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,582
February1,754
March4,650
April6,782
May5,832
June5,093
July4,814
August4,433
September5,302
October0
November1,474
December2,383
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 14,834
2022[3] 41,118
2023[3] 44,180
2024[3] 58,442
2025[3] 44,099

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds here[4]. They are Canyon View Campground with 13 sites and Sunset View Campground[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, and NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its 1 listed things to do here[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Navajo National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What is the best time to visit Navajo National Monument?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 6,782 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 0[2]. Check the official page for current hours[6].
Can I camp at Navajo National Monument?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Canyon View Campground with 13 sites and Sunset View Campground[4].
Are dogs allowed at Navajo National Monument?
The national rule requires pets to be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its 1 listed things to do here[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Navajo National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 14,834, 2022: 41,118, 2023: 44,180, 2024: 58,442, 2025: 44,099. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Navajo National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Navajo National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, NAVA VC Hours: Summer Season Visitor Center Hours of Operation Listed exceptions: Winter Season Hours 2026-09-06 to 2027-05-31. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Navajo National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 1 things to do at Navajo National Monument: Keet Seel Hike. Pets permitted on 0 of them. Reservation required for 1. National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Navajo National Monument Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.