ParkFacts

All parks › Mount Rushmore National Memorial

Mount Rushmore National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,905,649[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Mount Rushmore National Memorial is a unit of the National Park System in South Dakota[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, but parking in the concession-operated facility costs money[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Mount Rushmore National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open every day of the year, weather permitting[7]. The visitor buildings, including the cafe and gift shop, close only on December 25[7]. NPS also lists a separate hours schedule for October 1 through March 9, so check the official page for current times[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 466,389 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 14,944[2]. NPS describes July and August as the warmest months and January and February as the coldest[8]. Summer highs range from 70 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit and winter highs from 20 to 40 degrees[8].

January 2025: 14,944 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 15,835 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 44,226 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 52,948 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 164,989 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 352,361 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 466,389 recreation visits466,389JulAugust 2025: 381,429 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 245,010 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 105,746 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 38,800 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 22,972 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January14,944
February15,835
March44,226
April52,948
May164,989
June352,361
July466,389
August381,429
September245,010
October105,746
November38,800
December22,972
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,525,868
2022[3] 2,440,449
2023[3] 2,431,195
2024[3] 1,850,329
2025[3] 1,905,649

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of the 4 things to do, Hiking The Blackberry Trail[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Mount Rushmore?
NPS lists Mount Rushmore National Memorial as fee-free with no entrance fee[1]. A parking fee is required in the concession-operated parking facility[6].
What is the best time to visit Mount Rushmore?
In 2025 July had the most recreation visits at 466,389, and January had the fewest at 14,944[2]. NPS describes July and August as the warmest months[8].
Are dogs allowed at Mount Rushmore?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated or kept on a leash of six feet or less[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on Hiking The Blackberry Trail[10].
Is Mount Rushmore open every day?
NPS says the grounds are open every day of the year, weather permitting[7]. The visitor center buildings are open every day except December 25[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Mount Rushmore National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,525,868, 2022: 2,440,449, 2023: 2,431,195, 2024: 1,850,329, 2025: 1,905,649. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Lincoln Borglum Visitor Center, Information Center). National Park Service
  5. Mount Rushmore National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in South Dakota. National Park Service
  6. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: Mount Rushmore National Memorial does not charge an entrance fee. However, a parking fee is required to park in the concession-operated parking facility. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Mount Rushmore grounds - early March through September 30: Weather permitting, the grounds at Mount Rushmore are open every day of the year. The Information Center, Visitor Center, Gift Shop and Carvers' Cafe are open every day except... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Mount Rushmore National Memorial. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 4 things to do at Mount Rushmore National Memorial: Visit The Lincoln Borglum Visitor Center, Walk the Presidential Trail, Visit The Sculptor's Studio, Hiking The Blackberry Trail. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Hiking The Blackberry Trail). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.