ParkFacts

All parks › Mount Rainier National Park

Mount Rainier National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,635,342[3]
Campgrounds
6[4]

Mount Rainier National Park is a national park in Washington[5]. It is open all year[6], and NPS lists an entrance fee of $30 for a private vehicle, good for seven consecutive days[1].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Per Person[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $25
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

The park stays open year round, but in winter several roads, entrances and facilities shut for the season[6]. In spring and autumn, conditions decide which roads and services are available[6]. NPS says July and August are the sunniest months, and rain is likely in spring, fall and winter[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 430,922 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 12,733[2]. At higher elevations, NPS notes winter can run from November to May with deep snow[13]. The Nisqually Entrance gives access all year, and if you arrive outside daylight hours NPS suggests buying a pass online at Recreation.gov ahead of time[14].

January 2025: 28,052 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 12,733 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 23,593 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 41,504 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 99,974 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 251,066 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 428,242 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 430,922 recreation visits430,922AugSeptember 2025: 168,751 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 98,921 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 30,232 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 21,352 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January28,052
February12,733
March23,593
April41,504
May99,974
June251,066
July428,242
August430,922
September168,751
October98,921
November30,232
December21,352
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,670,063
2022[3] 1,622,395
2023[3] 1,674,294
2024[3] 1,620,006
2025[3] 1,635,342

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest are Ohanapecosh Campground with 192 sites and Cougar Rock Campground with 184 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $10 to $20[4]. Note that the park annual pass does not cover camping fees[9].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[15]. They cannot go into public buildings, and each park may close extra areas to pets[15]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 10 of the 46 things to do it lists here, including Camping at Mount Rainier and Explore Longmire in Winter[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Mount Rainier National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle[1], $25 for a motorcycle[8] and $15 per person on foot or bicycle[7]. Each is valid for 7 days[1][7][8].
When is the best time to visit Mount Rainier?
NPS says July and August are the sunniest months[13]. They are also the busiest, with 428,242 visits in July and 430,922 in August of 2025[2].
Are dogs allowed at Mount Rainier National Park?
Pets are allowed in some places but must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[15]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 10 of its listed things to do[16].
Does Mount Rainier accept cash?
Not for entrance fees. NPS says entrance fees are cashless, paid by card or mobile payment[11].
How many campgrounds are in Mount Rainier National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds, with nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $20 according to NPS[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,670,063, 2022: 1,622,395, 2023: 1,674,294, 2024: 1,620,006, 2025: 1,635,342. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Mount Rainier National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Mount Rainier National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Washington. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Mount Rainier National Park: Mount Rainier National Park is open all year. Visitation peaks in July and August with warmer weather and blooming wildflowers. In spring and autumn, weather determines the availability of facilities and roads.... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Mount Rainier National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Mount Rainier National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Mount Rainier National Park. National Park Service
  14. Operating hours, Nisqually: Located in the southwest corner of the park via SR 706, the Nisqually Entrance provides year-round access to the park. NOTE: To reach the Nisqually entrance using GPS use the address 39000 State Route 706 E, Ashford, WA 98304.... National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 46 things to do at Mount Rainier National Park: Day Hiking at Mount Rainier National Park, Wilderness Camping at Mount Rainier National Park, Hike to Silver Falls, Hike to Spray Falls, Hike Rampart Ridge, Climbing Mount Rainier, Camping at Mount... National Park Service
  17. Operating hours, Carbon River: Carbon River Entrance in the northwest corner of the park is open year-round via SR165 through Wilkeson. Vehicle access is permitted only to the park entrance. Beyond that point the Carbon River Road is open to pedestrians... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.