ParkFacts

All parks › Morristown National Historical Park

Morristown National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
183,001[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Morristown National Historical Park is a National Historical Park in New Jersey[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Morristown National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

Daily, the park grounds open at sunrise and close at 6:00 pm[6]. The museum and the Jockey Hollow Visitor Center list Thursday-Monday hours, opening at 9:30 am and closing at 4:30 pm[7]. NPS lists winter hours from 2027-01-04 to 2027-02-12 and closures on Thanksgiving 2026-11-28 and Christmas Day 2026-12-25[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 34,084 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 2,449[2]. Summers are hot and humid and winters moderately cold, according to NPS[8]. Snow, ice, tree removal or road work may cause closures or delayed openings, so check the park alerts[6].

January 2025: 7,985 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,810 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 17,154 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 34,084 recreation visits34,084AprMay 2025: 28,175 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 14,154 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 22,521 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 21,746 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 15,768 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 4,014 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,141 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,449 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January7,985
February8,810
March17,154
April34,084
May28,175
June14,154
July22,521
August21,746
September15,768
October4,014
November6,141
December2,449
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 332,036
2022[3] 245,231
2023[3] 240,144
2024[3] 208,138
2025[3] 183,001

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do here[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Morristown National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the park hours?
Each day the grounds open at sunrise and close at 6:00 pm[6]. The two visitor centers list Thursday-Monday hours, opening at 9:30 am and closing at 4:30 pm[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, NPS requires them to be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do[10].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 34,084 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Morristown National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 332,036, 2022: 245,231, 2023: 240,144, 2024: 208,138, 2025: 183,001. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Jockey Hollow Visitor Center, Washington's Headquarters Museum). National Park Service
  5. Morristown National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in New Jersey. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: Park grounds are open from sunrise to 6:00 p.m. daily. Unplanned closures or delayed openings may occur for snow and ice or tree removal or road construction and repair. Please check the alerts on the website for the most... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Washington's Headquarters Museum and Jockey Hollow Visitor Center.: Washington's Headquarters Museum: Open Thursday-Monday 9:30 am to 4:30 pm. Jockey Hollow Visitor Center: Open Thursday-Monday 9:30 am to 4:30 pm. Listed exceptions: Winter... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Morristown National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 5 things to do at Morristown National Historical Park: Visit Washingtons Headquarters Museum in Morristown NJ, Go on a Guided Tour of the Ford Mansion, Drop By Fort Nonsense in Morristown, Explore the Cross Estate Gardens and Hike to the NJ... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.