ParkFacts

All parks › Moores Creek National Battlefield

Moores Creek National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
55,708[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Moores Creek National Battlefield is a National Battlefield in the U.S. National Park System, located in North Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Moores Creek National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds are open every day, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. The Visitor Center is open Tuesday through Saturday, from 9:00 am until 5:00 pm[7]. NPS says it closes for most federal holidays but stays open on Memorial Day, Independence Day and Veterans Day[7]. For Thanksgiving Day, November 26, 2026, NPS lists an exception[7]. NPS describes the weather near the park as mild in winter and moderate to hot in summer, with varying humidity[8]. In 2025, the busiest month for recreation visits was April, with 7,100 visits[2].

January 2025: 3,014 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,685 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,330 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,100 recreation visits7,100AprMay 2025: 4,775 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,865 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,254 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 5,901 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,999 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,314 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,471 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,014
February6,685
March5,330
April7,100
May4,775
June4,865
July5,254
August5,901
September4,999
October0
November3,314
December4,471
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 60,727
2022[3] 53,681
2023[3] 55,483
2024[3] 69,079
2025[3] 55,708

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where pets are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Does Moores Creek National Battlefield charge an entrance fee?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists the grounds as open every day, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. The Visitor Center is open Tuesday through Saturday, with the same hours[7].
Are dogs allowed at Moores Creek National Battlefield?
The national NPS rule says pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated where allowed[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].
When was Moores Creek busiest in 2025?
The busiest month in 2025 was April, with 7,100 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Moores Creek National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 60,727, 2022: 53,681, 2023: 55,483, 2024: 69,079, 2025: 55,708. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Moores Creek National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Trail Access Hours: The grounds of Moores Creek National Battlefield are open daily from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. Areas of access include the History and Tar Heel trails, Earthworks and Battlefield, and Widow Moores Creek Bridge.... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Visitor Center: The Visitor Center is open Tuesday - Saturday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. This includes access to exhibits, the park's 10-minute film, "In the Most Furious Manner", the gift shop and America the Beautiful passes. The visitor... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Moores Creek National Battlefield. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Activities NPS lists for Moores Creek National Battlefield: Arts and Culture, Craft Demonstrations, Cultural Demonstrations, Fishing, Guided Tours, Living History, Historic Weapons Demonstration, Paddling, Canoeing, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.