ParkFacts

All parks › Montezuma Castle National Monument

Montezuma Castle National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
March[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
320,013[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Montezuma Castle National Monument is a National Park System unit in Arizona[4]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person[5], and the park is open daily[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[7] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025, the busiest month was March with 48,537 recreation visits[1]. July had 17,763 visits and August had 16,971[1]. NPS says summer is hot, with temperatures from 95°F to 115°F[10]. It also says monsoon rains are common in the afternoons from July through September[10]. Winter is cool, with highs around 55°F, and snow is rare but possible[10]. The park is open daily, but the park gate sits one mile away from the visitor center and shuts at 4:45pm[6]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6].

January 2025: 25,113 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 32,189 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 48,537 recreation visits48,537MarApril 2025: 46,004 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 33,642 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 23,288 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 17,763 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 16,971 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 25,586 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 22,565 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 28,355 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January25,113
February32,189
March48,537
April46,004
May33,642
June23,288
July17,763
August16,971
September25,586
October0
November22,565
December28,355
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 418,147
2022[2] 364,014
2023[2] 367,239
2024[2] 379,967
2025[2] 320,013

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[11]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[11]. NPS lists pets as permitted on both of the park's listed things to do[12]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Montezuma Castle?
NPS lists $10 per person for one adult aged 16 and over, covering 7 days at Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot[5]. Confirm on the official page before your trip.
Can I use the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists that the park accepts it for entrance[8]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80 and the Senior Annual Pass at $20[9].
Are dogs allowed at Montezuma Castle?
NPS lists pets as permitted on both of the park's listed things to do[12]. Leashes can be no longer than six feet, and pets are not allowed in public buildings[11].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025, March had the most recreation visits at 48,537[1]. NPS says summer is hot and monsoon rains are common from July through September[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 418,147, 2022: 364,014, 2023: 367,239, 2024: 379,967, 2025: 320,013. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Montezuma Castle Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Montezuma Castle National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Montezuma Castle: Montezuma Castle is open daily. Please note that the park gate is one mile from the visitor center and closes at 4:45pm. Parking on the road or in front of the gate is not allowed at any time. Listed exceptions:... National Park Service
  7. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  8. Montezuma Castle National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. NPS weather and seasons overview for Montezuma Castle National Monument. National Park Service
  11. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  12. NPS lists 2 things to do at Montezuma Castle National Monument: View Montezuma Castle, Become a Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot BARK Ranger. Pets permitted on 2 of them (View Montezuma Castle, Become a Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot BARK Ranger). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.