ParkFacts

All parks › Monocacy National Battlefield

Monocacy National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
116,902[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Monocacy National Battlefield is a National Battlefield in Maryland that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Monocacy National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds open at 7:30 every day and stay open to 20 minutes past sunset, according to NPS[6]. Listed exceptions are Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26, Christmas Day on 2026-12-25 and New Year's Day on 2027-01-01[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 12,503 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 4,590[2]. NPS weather notes give an average summer high of 87 degrees and a winter high of 45 degrees[7]. Spring highs average 67 degrees and fall highs average 68 degrees[7].

January 2025: 4,590 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,965 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 12,503 recreation visits12,503MarApril 2025: 9,160 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,644 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,736 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 11,940 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 11,980 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 11,196 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 10,320 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 9,987 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 10,881 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,590
February4,965
March12,503
April9,160
May9,644
June9,736
July11,940
August11,980
September11,196
October10,320
November9,987
December10,881
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 137,300
2022[3] 127,111
2023[3] 132,098
2024[3] 116,520
2025[3] 116,902

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule requires pets to be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet at most where pets are allowed, and it bars them from public buildings[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 5 of its listed things to do here[9]. An individual park may restrict pets in additional areas, so check the official page[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Monocacy National Battlefield?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds as opening at 7:30 each day and closing 20 minutes past sunset[6]. Confirm on the official page before a trip.
When is the park least busy?
In 2025 the quietest month was January with 4,590 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Monocacy National Battlefield?
NPS lists pets as permitted on all 5 of its things to do[9]. Leashes must be no longer than six feet[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Monocacy National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 137,300, 2022: 127,111, 2023: 132,098, 2024: 116,520, 2025: 116,902. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Monocacy National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Maryland. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Monocacy National Battlefield: The park grounds are open daily from 7:30 until 20 minutes after sunset. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Christmas Day 2026-12-25 to 2026-12-25; New Year's Day 2027-01-01 to... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Monocacy National Battlefield. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at Monocacy National Battlefield: Ignite your Imagination at Monocacy National Battlefield, Picnicking At Monocacy, Hikes at the Worthington Farm, Hike The Thomas Farm Trail, Explore L'Hermitage. Pets permitted on 5 of them (Ignite... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.