ParkFacts

All parks › Mojave National Preserve

Mojave National Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
569,844[3]
Campgrounds
3[4]

Mojave National Preserve is a National Preserve in California, part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Mojave National Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the outdoor areas, including trails, roads and campgrounds, are open 24 hours a day all year[6]. Check Alerts and Conditions for temporary closures[6]. NPS describes winter as cold and windy, with rain and snow in the mountains[7]. Spring wildflowers may bloom if there is enough moisture[7]. NPS says summers are hot, with temperatures that can top 100 degrees Fahrenheit, and that people look to higher ground like Mid-Hills in that season[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 65,482 recreation visits, and the quietest was April with 34,435[2].

January 2025: 58,193 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 47,369 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 65,482 recreation visits65,482MarApril 2025: 34,435 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 44,323 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 40,778 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 41,501 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 41,700 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 38,640 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 48,600 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 58,901 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 49,922 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January58,193
February47,369
March65,482
April34,435
May44,323
June40,778
July41,501
August41,700
September38,640
October48,600
November58,901
December49,922
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 866,635
2022[3] 773,463
2023[3] 1,178,998
2024[3] 424,864
2025[3] 569,844

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 3 campgrounds here[4]. Hole-in-the-Wall Campground has 38 sites and Mid Hills Campground has 26 sites[4]. Black Canyon Group and Equestrian Campground has 2 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $20 to $25[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Mojave National Preserve?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
Is Mojave National Preserve open 24 hours?
NPS says outdoor areas such as trails, roads and campgrounds stay open around the clock all year[6]. Check Alerts and Conditions for temporary closures[6].
How many campgrounds are there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 3 campgrounds[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $20 to $25[4].
Are dogs allowed in Mojave National Preserve?
Where pets are allowed, the NPS pet rule requires a leash of six feet or less or a crate[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Mojave National Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 866,635, 2022: 773,463, 2023: 1,178,998, 2024: 424,864, 2025: 569,844. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Mojave National Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Mojave National Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Preserve) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Operating Hours: Outdoor areas of the Mojave National Preserve including trails, roads, campgrounds are OPEN 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. Be sure to check Alerts and Conditions for any temporary closures. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Mojave National Preserve. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Hole-in-the-Wall Visitor Center, Kelso Depot Visitor Center, Barstow Headquarters Information Desk). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.