ParkFacts

All parks › Missouri National Recreational River

Missouri National Recreational River: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
166,390[3]
Campgrounds
3[4]

Missouri National Recreational River is a National Park System unit in South Dakota and Nebraska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and both districts are open 24 hours a day[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Missouri National Recreational River[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says both districts of the park, the 39-Mile and the 59-Mile, are open around the clock every day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 21,987 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 6,211[2]. NPS describes hot summers and cold winters along the river corridor[7]. Weather can change fast, and thunderstorms can be dangerous, especially from June until late August[7]. NPS gives average winter snowfall as 34 inches a year[7]. Hours and conditions can change, so check the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 7,000 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,211 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 9,245 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,528 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 17,181 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 18,500 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,987 recreation visits21,987JulAugust 2025: 19,688 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 19,204 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,392 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 10,271 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,183 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January7,000
February6,211
March9,245
April13,528
May17,181
June18,500
July21,987
August19,688
September19,204
October16,392
November10,271
December7,183
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 140,814
2022[3] 133,162
2023[3] 116,189
2024[3] 153,521
2025[3] 166,390

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 3 campgrounds here, all primitive[4]. Bow Creek Primitive Camping and Green Island Primitive Camping each have 5 sites, and Goat Island Primitive Camping has 2 sites[4]. Site counts can differ a little between the two sources.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so confirm with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Missouri National Recreational River?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Fees can change, so confirm on the official page.
What are the hours?
NPS says both districts, the 39-Mile and the 59-Mile, are open around the clock every day[6].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 21,987 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 6,211[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].
Can you camp there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 3 primitive campgrounds: Bow Creek and Green Island with 5 sites each, and Goat Island with 2 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Missouri National Recreational River as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 140,814, 2022: 133,162, 2023: 116,189, 2024: 153,521, 2025: 166,390. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Missouri National Recreational River (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Missouri National Recreational River is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreational River) in South Dakota and Nebraska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: The entire park includes the 39-Mile District and 59-Mile District. Both districts are open 24 hours, seven days a week. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Missouri National Recreational River. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Missouri National Recreational River Headquarters). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.