ParkFacts

All parks › Mississippi National River & Recreation Area

Mississippi National River & Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
224,722[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Mississippi National River & Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Minnesota[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Mississippi National River & Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

This is a partnership park, so hours depend on the partner site you plan to visit, and NPS says it does not control those hours[6]. Coldwater Spring (NPS) is listed as open 6 am to 10 pm daily[7]. NPS describes Minnesota as having cold winters and warm summers[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 26,535 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 9,802 visits[2]. Please confirm hours on the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 13,309 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 12,516 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 25,517 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 21,984 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 21,591 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 26,535 recreation visits26,535JunJuly 2025: 25,606 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 25,626 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,550 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 12,000 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 15,686 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 9,802 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January13,309
February12,516
March25,517
April21,984
May21,591
June26,535
July25,606
August25,626
September14,550
October12,000
November15,686
December9,802
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 228,460
2022[3] 303,882
2023[3] 294,700
2024[3] 256,133
2025[3] 224,722

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 2 of its 5 listed things to do, the Coffee with a Ranger program and the Coldwater Spring day hike[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists Mississippi National River & Recreation Area as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 26,535 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on the Coldwater Spring day hike and the Coffee with a Ranger program[10].
What are the hours at Coldwater Spring?
NPS lists Coldwater Spring as open 6 am to 10 pm daily[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Mississippi National River & Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 228,460, 2022: 303,882, 2023: 294,700, 2024: 256,133, 2025: 224,722. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Mississippi River Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Mississippi National River & Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National River & Recreation Area) in Minnesota. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Mississippi National River and Recreation Area: We are a partnership park that overlaps many parks (regional, city, state), other public lands, museums, and historical sites. Check with the specific park site you plan on visiting for their... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Coldwater Spring (NPS): Coldwater Spring is open from 6 am to 10 pm daily, 365 days per year. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Mississippi National River & Recreation Area. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 5 things to do at Mississippi National River & Recreation Area: Visit the Mississippi River Visitor Center, Earn a Junior Ranger Badge, Enjoy a Coffee with a Ranger!, Go on a Day Hike at Coldwater Spring, Kayak in the park with Paddle Share. Pets... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.