ParkFacts

All parks › Minuteman Missile National Historic Site

Minuteman Missile National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
102,146[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Minuteman Missile National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in South Dakota[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Minuteman Missile National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025, July was the busiest month with 23,846 recreation visits, and October was the quietest with 107[2]. June had 19,994 visits and August had 18,185[2]. NPS describes hot dry summers and bitterly cold winters in this part of South Dakota[6]. It also says winds are constant and speeds above 50 mph are not unusual[6]. At Delta-09, NPS says a narrated ranger tour runs year-round on your cell phone, and bad weather may close the site on occasion[7]. NPS lists holiday closures, including Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26[7][8].

January 2025: 483 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 457 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,629 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,373 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 12,885 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 19,994 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 23,846 recreation visits23,846JulAugust 2025: 18,185 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 17,241 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 107 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 916 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,030 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January483
February457
March2,629
April4,373
May12,885
June19,994
July23,846
August18,185
September17,241
October107
November916
December1,030
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 140,280
2022[3] 105,776
2023[3] 115,769
2024[3] 118,108
2025[3] 102,146

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of the 7 things to do it lists here[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check before you go[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Minuteman Missile National Historic Site?
No. NPS lists the site as fee-free[1].
When is the best time to visit Minuteman Missile National Historic Site?
July had the most recreation visits in 2025 at 23,846 and October had the fewest at 107[2]. NPS describes hot dry summers and bitterly cold winters[6].
Are dogs allowed at Minuteman Missile National Historic Site?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of its 7 things to do here[10]. Under the national NPS pet rule, leashes must be six feet or shorter and pets are not allowed in public buildings[9].
Do I need a reservation for the Delta-01 tour?
NPS says advance reservations are required to enter Delta-01 because of the elevator size and confined space[8]. Each tour group is capped at 6 visitors[8].
Can I visit Delta-09 without a tour?
NPS says visitors can enter the fenced compound and view the silo through a glass enclosure[7]. A narrated tour on your own phone is offered all year[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Minuteman Missile National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 140,280, 2022: 105,776, 2023: 115,769, 2024: 118,108, 2025: 102,146. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Minuteman Missile NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Minuteman Missile National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in South Dakota. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Minuteman Missile National Historic Site. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Delta-09 Missile Silo: Visitors are invited to go inside the fenced compound and look down into the silo at a Minuteman missile in its historic state, protected by a glass viewing enclosure. A narrated ranger guided tour of Delta-09 is... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Delta-01 Launch Control Facility: A recorded audio tour at Delta-01 is available for all visitors that guides you to the front gate of Delta-01. To enter the Delta-01 facility, visitors need to attend a ranger-guided tour. Due to the size... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 7 things to do at Minuteman Missile National Historic Site: Tour the Front-line of the Cold War at Delta-01, The Minuteman Missile Mobile Tour, Spot a (Former) Nuclear Missile Silo, Get Your National Park Passport Stamped at Minuteman Missile,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.