ParkFacts

All parks › Minute Man National Historical Park

Minute Man National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
993,124[3]
Visitor centers
4[4]

Minute Man National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Massachusetts[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Minute Man National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset, and the parking lot gates close at sunset[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 120,539 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 27,676[2]. NPS describes New England weather as unpredictable, so check the regional forecast before you go[7]. NPS lists winter temperatures from 20 to 50 degrees Fahrenheit and humid summers from 60 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit[7]. NPS also warns that ticks can be active year round[7]. Confirm hours on the official park page before a trip.

January 2025: 27,676 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 41,468 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 62,303 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 120,539 recreation visits120,539AprMay 2025: 98,873 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 107,339 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 114,092 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 102,134 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 102,876 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 97,086 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 69,110 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 49,628 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January27,676
February41,468
March62,303
April120,539
May98,873
June107,339
July114,092
August102,134
September102,876
October97,086
November69,110
December49,628
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 983,201
2022[3] 960,343
2023[3] 1,001,333
2024[3] 879,316
2025[3] 993,124

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they need to be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of the 7 things to do it lists here, including the Battle Road Trail hiking and biking pages[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Minute Man National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds as open daily from sunrise to sunset, with parking lot gates closing at sunset[6].
When is the park busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 120,539 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 27,676[2].
Are dogs allowed at Minute Man National Historical Park?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash of six feet or less or a crate[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of its 7 listed things to do[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Minute Man National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 983,201, 2022: 960,343, 2023: 1,001,333, 2024: 879,316, 2025: 993,124. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (North Bridge Visitor Center, Minute Man Visitor Center, Hartwell Tavern, The Wayside: Home of Authors). National Park Service
  5. Minute Man National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Massachusetts. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Minute Man National Historical Park (Park Grounds): The grounds of Minute Man National Historical Park are open daily, sunrise to sunset. Parking lot gates close at sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 7 things to do at Minute Man National Historical Park: Guided Tours & Special Programs, Visit Hartwell Tavern, Visit the Wayside: Home of Authors, Wed & Sun, July 5 - Sept 5, 2026, Bike The Battle Road Trail, Patriots Day in Minute Man National... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Minute Man National Historical Park: Guided Tours, Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Living History, Historic Weapons Demonstration, Junior Ranger Program, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.