ParkFacts

All parks › Mesa Verde National Park

Mesa Verde National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
463,130[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Mesa Verde National Park is a national park in Colorado[5]. NPS lists a $30 private vehicle entrance fee that is valid for 7 days[1].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Motorcycle[6] $25
Per Person[7] $15
Private Vehicle[8] $20
Per Person[9] $15
Motorcycle[10] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[11] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[12].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[13].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[14] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[14] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[14] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[14] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[14] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[14] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open every day, apart from emergencies[15]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 84,693 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 6,632[2]. Trails, picnic areas and ancestral sites open at 8 am and close at sunset[15]. Some areas, including Wetherill Mesa and the campground, close during winter[15]. NPS describes summer days as mostly sunny, with temperatures that can pass 90°F and thunderstorms common in July and August[16]. Winter roads are often icy, and NPS says drivers may need snow tires, chains or all-wheel drive[16].

January 2025: 6,632 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,795 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 17,561 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 26,231 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 53,728 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 84,693 recreation visits84,693JunJuly 2025: 78,589 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 62,596 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 55,614 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 48,708 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 13,255 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 8,728 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January6,632
February6,795
March17,561
April26,231
May53,728
June84,693
July78,589
August62,596
September55,614
October48,708
November13,255
December8,728
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 548,477
2022[3] 499,790
2023[3] 505,194
2024[3] 480,065
2025[3] 463,130

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground, Morefield Campground, with 267 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $38 to $51[4]. NPS says the campground is among the services that close in winter[15].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or shorter[17]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[17]. NPS lists 2 things to do at the park and says pets are permitted on both[18]. Individual parks may restrict pets in further areas, so check the official page[17].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Mesa Verde National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle, $25 for a motorcycle and $15 per person, each valid for 7 days[1][6][7].
What is the busiest month at Mesa Verde National Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 84,693 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Mesa Verde National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[17]. NPS says pets are permitted on both things to do it lists[18].
Can I pay cash at the entrance?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[13].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 548,477, 2022: 499,790, 2023: 505,194, 2024: 480,065, 2025: 463,130. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Mesa Verde National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Mesa Verde National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Colorado. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  10. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $15. National Park Service
  11. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  12. Mesa Verde National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  13. Entrance fees at Mesa Verde National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  14. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  15. Operating hours, Mesa Verde National Park Hours: The park is open daily except for emergency conditions. The Visitor & Research Center and Mesa Verde Museum are open all year but closed Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Years Day. Ancestral sites, picnic... National Park Service
  16. NPS weather and seasons overview for Mesa Verde National Park. National Park Service
  17. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  18. NPS lists 2 things to do at Mesa Verde National Park: Visit Mesa Verde's Historic Administrative District, Explore the Mesa Top Loop Road. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Visit Mesa Verde's Historic Administrative District, Explore the Mesa Top Loop Road). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.