ParkFacts

All parks › Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park

Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
647,349[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

This site in Georgia belongs to the National Park System, and its designation is National Historical Park[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open Monday to Sunday, 9:00am to 5:00pm, including the Visitor Center and Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church[6]. Birth Home tours are listed as temporarily on hold, and Fire Station No. 6 opens when staff are available[6]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 101,910 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 4,000[2]. NPS describes summers as warm and humid, and says winter afternoons are cooler, with highs in the mid-50s to lower 60s[7].

January 2025: 75,916 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 47,806 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 39,917 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 44,100 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 51,900 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 91,050 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 75,751 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 75,750 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 101,910 recreation visits101,910SepOctober 2025: 4,000 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 20,400 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 18,849 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January75,916
February47,806
March39,917
April44,100
May51,900
June91,050
July75,751
August75,750
September101,910
October4,000
November20,400
December18,849
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 28,034
2022[3] 242,789
2023[3] 481,101
2024[3] 1,159,438
2025[3] 647,349

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings (service animals excepted)[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists this park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists Monday to Sunday, 9:00am to 5:00pm, with closures on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6].
When is the park least busy?
In 2025 the quietest month was October with 4,000 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed and are not allowed in public buildings, service animals excepted[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 28,034, 2022: 242,789, 2023: 481,101, 2024: 1,159,438, 2025: 647,349. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Georgia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park: Access to buildings at the Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park is as follows: Open: Monday – Sunday, 9:00am – 5:00pm Visitor Center Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church Birth Home... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.