ParkFacts

All parks › Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park

Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
77,524[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Vermont[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the trails and carriage roads as open dawn till dusk for hiking and horse use[6]. The Carriage Barn Visitor Center is listed as open Thursday to Monday[6]. NPS gives its hours as 10:00 in the morning to 5:00 in the evening[6] and its season as Memorial Day Weekend through October 31[6]. It is closed Tuesday and Wednesday[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 15,476 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 1,547[2]. NPS says winter is Vermont's longest season, with freezing temperatures common from November to March[7]. In the Woodstock area, NPS puts summer daily highs at 60 to 80 degrees, and some days reach the 90s[7].

January 2025: 1,547 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,687 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,058 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,058 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 5,241 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 10,563 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 11,823 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 15,476 recreation visits15,476AugSeptember 2025: 11,624 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 7,013 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,571 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,863 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,547
February2,687
March3,058
April3,058
May5,241
June10,563
July11,823
August15,476
September11,624
October7,013
November3,571
December1,863
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 47,997
2022[3] 63,956
2023[3] 71,799
2024[3] 81,713
2025[3] 77,524

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do here, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists this park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].
When is the visitor center open?
NPS lists the Carriage Barn Visitor Center as open Thursday to Monday[6]. The listed hours are 10:00 in the morning to 5:00 in the evening[6] and the season runs through October 31[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 15,476 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do here[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[8].
Do I need to reserve ranger programs?
NPS says programs sell out quickly and should be reserved in advance on Recreation.gov[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 47,997, 2022: 63,956, 2023: 71,799, 2024: 81,713, 2025: 77,524. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Carriage Barn Visitor Center, Billings Farm & Museum Visitor Center (Partner Visitor Center in Shared Parking Area)). National Park Service
  5. Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Vermont. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park: The park's 20 miles of trails & carriage roads are open dawn till dusk for hiking & equestrian use. The Carriage Barn Visitor Center is open five days a week, Thursday-Monday (closed... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at Marsh - Billings - Rockefeller National Historical Park: Hiking at Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller, Visit the Mansion, BARK Ranger Program at Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park, Play in the Park at... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.