ParkFacts

All parks › Manzanar National Historic Site

Manzanar National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
95,764[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Manzanar National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System in California[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Manzanar National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the driving tour and grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset, while visitor center hours are more limited[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 12,605 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 4,235 visits[2]. NPS describes the site as in the Owens Valley next to the Sierra Nevada, with four distinct seasons and little precipitation[7]. Summer temperatures can climb past 100 degrees, and nights run 30 to 40 degrees cooler than daytime highs all year[7]. NPS also notes that high winds happen in any season[7].

January 2025: 4,262 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,448 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,630 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 9,440 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 11,849 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 12,605 recreation visits12,605JunJuly 2025: 11,725 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 10,595 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 7,850 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 7,468 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 4,657 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,235 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,262
February4,448
March6,630
April9,440
May11,849
June12,605
July11,725
August10,595
September7,850
October7,468
November4,657
December4,235
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 117,113
2022[3] 116,843
2023[3] 105,416
2024[3] 93,854
2025[3] 95,764

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 2 of the 3 listed things to do, which are driving, biking and walking at Manzanar, and the Block 14 exhibits[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Manzanar National Historic Site?
NPS lists Manzanar as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the best time to visit Manzanar?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 12,605 visits and the quietest was December with 4,235 visits[2]. NPS notes summer temperatures can pass 100 degrees[7].
Are dogs allowed at Manzanar?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 2 of 3 things to do, including driving, biking and walking at Manzanar[9]. Leashes must be no longer than six feet and pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].
What are the hours at Manzanar?
NPS says the driving tour and grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset, and visitor center hours are more limited[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Manzanar National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 117,113, 2022: 116,843, 2023: 105,416, 2024: 93,854, 2025: 95,764. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Manzanar Visitor Center, Block 14). National Park Service
  5. Manzanar National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Site Grounds: The driving tour and grounds remain open daily from sunrise to sunset. Visitor center hours are more limited. See visitor center hours section for more information. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Manzanar National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Manzanar National Historic Site: Driving, Biking, and Walking at Manzanar, Become a Manzanar Junior Ranger, Explore Manzanar Block 14 Exhibits. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Driving, Biking, and Walking at Manzanar, Explore... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.