ParkFacts

All parks › Manassas National Battlefield Park

Manassas National Battlefield Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
473,482[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Manassas National Battlefield Park is a National Battlefield Park in Virginia, run as part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Manassas National Battlefield Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open every day from dawn to dusk[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 52,475 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 24,677 visits[2]. NPS describes spring as mild, with May the wettest month on average[7]. Summer is warm and humid, and NPS gives a range of 61 F to 88 F[7]. Winter is mild to cool, and annual snowfall averages about 22 inches[7].

January 2025: 24,718 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 24,677 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 40,011 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 45,863 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 45,592 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 44,261 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 37,963 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 52,475 recreation visits52,475AugSeptember 2025: 35,195 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 47,543 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 49,214 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 25,970 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January24,718
February24,677
March40,011
April45,863
May45,592
June44,261
July37,963
August52,475
September35,195
October47,543
November49,214
December25,970
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 516,604
2022[3] 532,727
2023[3] 564,905
2024[3] 541,965
2025[3] 473,482

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official park page before you bring a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Manassas National Battlefield Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the park as open daily from dawn until dusk[6].
When is the park least busy?
In 2025 the quietest month was February with 24,677 recreation visits[2]. The busiest month that year was August with 52,475 visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Manassas National Battlefield Park?
Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official page[8].
How many visitor centers are there?
NPS lists 2 visitor centers, Henry Hill Visitor Center and Brawner Farm Interpretive Center[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Manassas National Battlefield Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 516,604, 2022: 532,727, 2023: 564,905, 2024: 541,965, 2025: 473,482. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Henry Hill Visitor Center, Brawner Farm Interpretive Center). National Park Service
  5. Manassas National Battlefield Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield Park) in Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Manassas National Battlefield Park: The park is open daily from dawn until dusk. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 9 things to do at Manassas National Battlefield Park: Matthews Hill Loop Trail, Stone Bridge Loop Trail, Chinn Ridge Trail, Second Manassas Trail, First Manassas Trail, Unfinished Railroad Loop Trail, Brawner Farm Loop Trail, Sudley Loop Trail,... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Manassas National Battlefield Park: Fishing, Guided Tours, Hiking, Horse Trekking, Horseback Riding, Living History, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.