ParkFacts

All parks › Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park

Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
38,456[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park is a National Historical Park in Texas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the Johnson City District as open daily, with closures on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6]. The LBJ Ranch has the same three closed days[7]. To enter the ranch, pick up a free driving permit between 8:30 am and 4:00 pm at the visitor center of the LBJ State Park and Historic Site[7]. The ranch entrance gate is open from 9:00 am until 4:30 pm, and cars can leave until 5:00 pm[7]. At Johnson Settlement, the Event Center exhibit hall and restrooms keep hours of 9:00 am to 4:30 pm[8]. In 2025, the busiest month was March and the quietest was October[2]. NPS says summer temperatures can exceed 100 F in July and August, so bring plenty of water[9].

January 2025: 3,181 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,147 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,224 recreation visits6,224MarApril 2025: 5,264 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,712 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,559 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 1,912 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,266 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 2,417 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,499 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,543 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,732 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,181
February3,147
March6,224
April5,264
May3,712
June2,559
July1,912
August2,266
September2,417
October1,499
November2,543
December3,732
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 133,914
2022[3] 87,386
2023[3] 118,819
2024[3] 119,278
2025[3] 38,456

Pets and dogs

A national NPS rule says pets, where allowed, must be crated, caged or leashed, with a leash of six feet at most[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What is the best time to visit?
In 2025, the busiest month was March and the quietest was October[2]. NPS describes the weather as mild in three seasons, and summer can exceed 100 F in July and August[9].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and the park may close more areas to pets[10].
Is the park open every day?
NPS lists daily opening, with closures on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 133,914, 2022: 87,386, 2023: 118,819, 2024: 119,278, 2025: 38,456. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Visitor Center and Park Headquarters, Lyndon B. Johnson State Park and Historic Site Visitor Center, Hangar Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Johnson City District: The park is open every day except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Christmas 2026-12-25 to 2026-12-25; New Year's Day 2027-01-01 to 2027-01-01. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, LBJ Ranch: The LBJ Ranch is open every day except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. To enter the LBJ Ranch you must pick up a free driving permit from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm at the LBJ State Park and Historic Site visitor center. The... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Johnson Settlement: Explore where Lyndon B. Johnson's grandparents settled in the 1860s. Event Center exhibit hall and restrooms are open 9:00 am to 4:30 pm. National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. Activities NPS lists for Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Auto, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.