ParkFacts

All parks › Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site

Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
54,912[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Longfellow House is a unit of the National Park System in Massachusetts[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds stay open all year from dawn until dusk[6]. The visitor center and house hours vary by season[6]. Summer opening days are Friday to Monday, and in winter the house is shut to visitors, and tours need an appointment[6]. NPS lists a closure from 2026-10-29 to 2027-05-21[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 7,201 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 1,765[2]. NPS describes New England weather as highly variable, with very cold winters and mild summers that can bring heat and humidity[7]. The house is air conditioned and heated[7].

January 2025: 1,900 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,765 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,480 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,957 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 7,201 recreation visits7,201MayJune 2025: 7,055 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,824 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 6,418 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 5,944 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 4,378 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,168 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,822 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,900
February1,765
March3,480
April4,957
May7,201
June7,055
July5,824
August6,418
September5,944
October4,378
November3,168
December2,822
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 35,895
2022[3] 60,558
2023[3] 67,376
2024[3] 51,496
2025[3] 54,912

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at 2 of the 5 things to do, including the Summer Festival[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists this site as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 7,201 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 1,765[2]. The house is open Friday to Monday in summer[6].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at 2 of the 5 things to do, including the Summer Festival[9].
Are the grounds open in winter?
NPS says the grounds stay open all year from dawn until dusk, while the house is closed to the public in winter with tours by appointment only[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 35,895, 2022: 60,558, 2023: 67,376, 2024: 51,496, 2025: 54,912. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Massachusetts. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Operating Hours: Hours for the visitor center and house at Longfellow House-Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site vary by season. The grounds are open year-round, dawn to dusk. In the summer, the site is open Friday to Monday.... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site: Guided Tour of the Vassall-Craigie-Longfellow House, Watch "The Past and Present Here Unite", Explore Temporary Exhibits in the Longfellow House, Summer... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.