ParkFacts

All parks › Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site

Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
49,069[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Little Rock Central High School is a National Historic Site in Arkansas, a unit of the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the visitor center as open Tuesday through Saturday, from 10 am to 4 pm Central time[6]. The commemorative garden is listed as open daily from 7 am until sunset[6]. NPS says the service station and the school are closed to the public[6]. Listed closures include Thanksgiving Day, November 26, 2026[6]. Christmas Day and New Year's Day also appear as listed exceptions[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 7,680 recreation visits[2]. NPS counted 0 visits in October 2025[2]. NPS notes that Arkansas weather can change quickly and suggests dressing in layers[7].

January 2025: 2,338 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,437 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,218 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,478 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 6,095 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,736 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 7,680 recreation visits7,680JulAugust 2025: 3,605 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,398 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,478 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,606 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,338
February3,437
March6,218
April5,478
May6,095
June5,736
July7,680
August3,605
September4,398
October0
November1,478
December2,606
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 84,839
2022[3] 92,108
2023[3] 58,571
2024[3] 63,767
2025[3] 49,069

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists one of the park's three things to do, Walk the Footsteps of History, as open to pets[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee here?
No. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
When is the visitor center open?
NPS lists the visitor center as open Tuesday through Saturday, 10 am to 4 pm Central time[6]. Confirm on the official page before a trip.
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 7,680 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists Walk the Footsteps of History as open to pets[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].
What is there to do?
NPS lists three things to do: Walk the Footsteps of History, Explore the Park's Visitor Center, and Stamp Your Park Passport[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 84,839, 2022: 92,108, 2023: 58,571, 2024: 63,767, 2025: 49,069. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Arkansas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Little Rock Central High School NHS: The Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site Visitor Center is currently open Tuesday through Saturday (10 am CST/CDT to 4 pm CST/CDT). The Magnolia Mobil Service Station & Little Rock... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site: Walk the Footsteps of History, Explore the Park's Visitor Center, Stamp Your Park Passport. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Walk the Footsteps of History). National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.