ParkFacts

All parks › Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
115,517[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial is a National Memorial in Indiana, run as part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grounds and trails as open all year[6]. The Memorial Visitor Center keeps set hours and days with some exceptions[6]. NPS says it is often open Wednesday through Sunday, 9:00 am to 3:00 pm[6]. It also shuts for a midday break around noon[6]. NPS describes southern Indiana as having a moderate climate, with warm and moist conditions[7]. It lists spring as the rainiest season[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 37,030 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was December with 991[2].

January 2025: 2,038 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,459 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,786 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,696 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 7,371 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 16,608 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 37,030 recreation visits37,030JulAugust 2025: 24,416 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,492 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,737 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,893 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 991 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,038
February1,459
March2,786
April4,696
May7,371
June16,608
July37,030
August24,416
September14,492
October1,737
November1,893
December991
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 114,353
2022[3] 105,819
2023[3] 128,973
2024[3] 129,904
2025[3] 115,517

Pets and dogs

An NPS national rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 6 of the 7 things to do it lists here, including the Trail of Twelve Stones and the Boyhood Trail[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds and trails as open all year[6]. The visitor center is often open 9:00 am to 3:00 pm, Wednesday through Sunday, with a midday break around noon[6].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 37,030 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 991[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 6 of the 7 things to do here[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet and are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 114,353, 2022: 105,819, 2023: 128,973, 2024: 129,904, 2025: 115,517. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Memorial Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in Indiana. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: Park Grounds and Trails are open year-round. For Memorial Visitor Center Hours see Visitor Center tab below. The Memorial Visitor Center is open certain hours and days with some exceptions (generally open from 9:00 am to 3:00... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 7 things to do at Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial: Visit Lincoln Living Historical Farm, Be A Lincoln Boyhood Junior Ranger, Stop by the Memorial Visitor Center, Watch the Park Film: Forging Greatness; Lincoln in Indiana, Hike the Trail of... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.