ParkFacts

All parks › LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac

LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
November[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
236,042[3]

LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grove as open throughout the year, from 6 AM until 10 PM[5]. In 2025 the busiest month was November with 24,137 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 9,450[2]. NPS describes summers as generally hot and humid, with scattered afternoon thunderstorms[6]. Winters are generally cold, with occasional snowfall[6]. Spring and fall weather is generally moderate but can change quickly[6]. Hours can change, so confirm on the official park page before you go[5].

January 2025: 9,450 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 16,200 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 17,550 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 20,250 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 20,250 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 22,950 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,600 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 21,600 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 22,484 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 21,149 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 24,137 recreation visits24,137NovDecember 2025: 18,422 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, November, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January9,450
February16,200
March17,550
April20,250
May20,250
June22,950
July21,600
August21,600
September22,484
October21,149
November24,137
December18,422
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 232,875
2022[3] 242,325
2023[3] 260,344
2024[3] 241,358
2025[3] 236,042

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that in areas where pets are allowed, they need a crate, a cage or a leash of six feet or less[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[7]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 3 of its listed things to do here, but each park can close more areas to pets[8][7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grove as open all year, from 6 AM until 10 PM[5].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on its 3 listed things to do here[8]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[7]. Each park can close more areas to pets[7].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was November with 24,137 recreation visits[2].
What activities does NPS list?
NPS lists biking, road biking, hiking, paddling, canoeing, kayaking, wildlife watching and birdwatching[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 232,875, 2022: 242,325, 2023: 260,344, 2024: 241,358, 2025: 236,042. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove: Open year round from 6 AM to 10 PM National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. NPS lists 3 things to do at LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac: Silver Line - DC Metro, Blue Line - DC Metro, Retreat to the Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Silver Line - DC Metro, Blue Line - DC Metro, Retreat to the... National Park Service
  9. Activities NPS lists for LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac: Biking, Road Biking, Hiking, Off-Trail Permitted Hiking, Paddling, Canoeing, Kayaking, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.