ParkFacts

All parks › Lava Beds National Monument

Lava Beds National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
143,659[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Lava Beds National Monument is a National Monument in California run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle and lists the park as open around the clock, all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists access at all hours, 24 hours daily, all year[6]. NPS says the visitor center closes on Christmas Day, and it sometimes closes for a while in winter because of weather or maintenance[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 24,502 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 4,266[2]. NPS notes that cold weather can happen in any season, and snow has fallen in every month on record[13]. In summer, afternoons average 75° to 80°F and thunderstorms sometimes happen[13]. NPS also notes frequent fog in the mornings between autumn and spring[13].

January 2025: 7,364 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,442 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,202 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,699 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 12,726 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 20,761 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 24,502 recreation visits24,502JulAugust 2025: 24,297 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 8,827 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,562 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 9,011 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,266 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January7,364
February9,442
March5,202
April7,699
May12,726
June20,761
July24,502
August24,297
September8,827
October9,562
November9,011
December4,266
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 103,946
2022[3] 130,969
2023[3] 136,164
2024[3] 127,563
2025[3] 143,659

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list Indian Well Campground, with 45 sites in one record and 43 in the other[4]. The two sources can differ slightly in their counts. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites at $20[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times where they are allowed[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Lava Beds National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person, each good for 7 days[1][7][8].
When is the busiest month at Lava Beds National Monument?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 24,502 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 4,266[2].
Are dogs allowed at Lava Beds National Monument?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[14]. The park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park first[14].
Can I pay cash at the entrance?
NPS lists entrance fees here as cashless, meaning cards or mobile payment[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 103,946, 2022: 130,969, 2023: 136,164, 2024: 127,563, 2025: 143,659. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lava Beds National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lava Beds National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Lava Beds National Monument: The park is open 24 hours a day, year-round. The visitor center is typically only closed on Christmas Day but will sometimes temporarily close in the winter due to weather or maintenance. Temporary closures are... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Lava Beds National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Lava Beds National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lava Beds National Monument. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.