ParkFacts

All parks › Lassen Volcanic National Park

Lassen Volcanic National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
504,777[3]
Campgrounds
17[4]

Lassen Volcanic National Park is a National Park in California, part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a $30 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1], and entrance fees are paid by card or mobile payment only[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Private Vehicle[7] $10
Motorcycle[8] $25
Per Person[9] $15
Motorcycle[10] $10
Per Person[11] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[12] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[13].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[14] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[14] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[14] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[14] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[14] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[14] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open around the clock, but snow limits road access in winter, roughly November through May[15]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 113,062 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 6,438[2]. NPS notes that weather here can shift a lot from season to season, with hot summer days and many freezing days each year[16].

January 2025: 7,527 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,438 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,531 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 11,151 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 36,333 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 84,606 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 113,062 recreation visits113,062JulAugust 2025: 107,872 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 71,746 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 44,904 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,798 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,809 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January7,527
February6,438
March6,531
April11,151
May36,333
June84,606
July113,062
August107,872
September71,746
October44,904
November6,798
December7,809
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 359,635
2022[3] 446,291
2023[3] 418,978
2024[3] 357,651
2025[3] 504,777

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 17 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Manzanita Lake with 180 sites, followed by Butte Lake with 81 sites[4]. The list also includes group sites, camping cabins at Manzanita Lake and stock corrals[4]. Nightly fees for individual sites listed by NPS run from $5 to $101[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[17]. They cannot enter public buildings or designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[17]. Of the 16 things to do that NPS lists here, pets are permitted on 2: driving the Lassen Volcanic National Park Highway and visiting Sulphur Works[18].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Lassen Volcanic National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle, $25 for a motorcycle and $15 per person on foot or bicycle[1][8][9]. A private vehicle pass covers up to 7 consecutive days[1]. NPS also lists a discounted winter rate of $10 for a private vehicle[7].
Is there an annual pass for Lassen Volcanic?
NPS lists an Annual Entrance - Park pass for $55 that works at four NPS units, including Lassen Volcanic and Crater Lake national parks[12]. The park also accepts the America the Beautiful pass[13].
When is the best time to visit Lassen Volcanic National Park?
The park is open at all times, but snow limits road access roughly from November through May[15]. In 2025 July had the most recreation visits at 113,062[2].
Are dogs allowed in Lassen Volcanic National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or kept in a crate or cage[17]. NPS lists pets as permitted for driving the park highway and visiting Sulphur Works[18].
Can I pay the entrance fee with cash?
No. NPS says entrance fees at Lassen Volcanic are cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 359,635, 2022: 446,291, 2023: 418,978, 2024: 357,651, 2025: 504,777. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lassen Volcanic National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lassen Volcanic National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in California. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Lassen Volcanic National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $10. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  10. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $10. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  12. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  13. Lassen Volcanic National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  14. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  15. Operating hours, Entire park, all entrances: The park is always open. Road access is limited during the winter season, approximately November through May, due to snow. National Park Service
  16. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lassen Volcanic National Park. National Park Service
  17. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  18. NPS lists 16 things to do at Lassen Volcanic National Park: Hike to Bumpass Hell, Sledding & Snowplay in the Southwest Area, Snowshoe a Winter Route, Ski & Snowboard at Lassen, Sledding & Snowplay in the Manzanita Lake Area, Drive Lassen Volcanic National... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.