ParkFacts

All parks › Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area

Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,183,757[3]
Campgrounds
24[4]

Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is a unit of the National Park System in Washington[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open around the clock unless an area is designated otherwise[6]. Day use areas close at dusk and open at dawn[6]. NPS says the area is generally cool or cold with overcast skies from fall through spring[7]. In summer the skies clear and days are warm to hot[7]. The busiest month in 2025 was July with 229,575 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 33,825[2]. The park had 1,183,757 recreation visits in 2025[3].

January 2025: 38,581 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 53,004 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 81,702 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 60,218 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 86,301 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 177,690 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 229,575 recreation visits229,575JulAugust 2025: 204,836 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 108,459 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 68,260 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 41,306 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 33,825 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January38,581
February53,004
March81,702
April60,218
May86,301
June177,690
July229,575
August204,836
September108,459
October68,260
November41,306
December33,825
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,336,629
2022[3] 1,128,725
2023[3] 1,140,360
2024[3] 1,091,489
2025[3] 1,183,757

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 24 campgrounds here[4]. The largest listed is Spring Canyon with 78 sites, followed by Kettle Falls Campground with 75 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $30[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official park page[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Campgrounds have nightly fees listed from $10 to $30[4].
When is the best time to visit Lake Roosevelt?
The busiest month in 2025 was July with 229,575 recreation visits[2]. NPS says summer brings clear skies and warm to hot days[7].
Are dogs allowed at Lake Roosevelt?
Where pets are allowed, they must be in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. They are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches[8].
How many campgrounds are at Lake Roosevelt?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 24 campgrounds[4]. Spring Canyon has the most sites listed, at 78[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,336,629, 2022: 1,128,725, 2023: 1,140,360, 2024: 1,091,489, 2025: 1,183,757. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Washington. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, All Park Hours: The park is open 24 hours per day, unless otherwise designated. Day use areas are open from dawn until dusk. Administrative buildings are closed to public. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Fort Spokane Visitor Center and Museum). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.