ParkFacts

All parks › Lake Meredith National Recreation Area

Lake Meredith National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,017,135[3]
Campgrounds
11[4]

Lake Meredith National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Texas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and it is open 24 hours a day[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Lake Meredith National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the area as open around the clock, every day of the year[6]. The busiest month in 2025 was July, with 161,469 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was November, with 40,015 visits[2]. NPS describes the Texas Panhandle weather as varied, with cold and windy winters and hot, dry summers[7]. Weather can change quickly on the lake, so NPS suggests checking the forecast and dressing for it[7]. Park headquarters offices have their own hours, and NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, December 24th and Christmas Day[8].

January 2025: 52,157 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 42,072 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 73,676 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 93,010 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 145,559 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 116,884 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 161,469 recreation visits161,469JulAugust 2025: 125,345 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 56,164 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 56,735 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 40,015 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 54,049 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January52,157
February42,072
March73,676
April93,010
May145,559
June116,884
July161,469
August125,345
September56,164
October56,735
November40,015
December54,049
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,307,769
2022[3] 1,276,717
2023[3] 1,337,683
2024[3] 1,212,905
2025[3] 1,017,135

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds here[4]. Rosita Flats is the largest at 75 sites, and Bugbee Canyon is the smallest at 10 sites[4]. Site counts can differ a little between the two sources[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed, they have to be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, the whole time[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Lake Meredith National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go[1].
When is the best time to visit Lake Meredith?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 161,469 visits, and the quietest was November with 40,015 visits[2]. NPS says summers are hot and dry and winters are cold and windy[7].
Are dogs allowed at Lake Meredith?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[9]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[9].
How many campgrounds are there at Lake Meredith?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds[4]. Rosita Flats has the most sites at 75[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Lake Meredith National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,307,769, 2022: 1,276,717, 2023: 1,337,683, 2024: 1,212,905, 2025: 1,017,135. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lake Meredith National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lake Meredith National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Operating Hours: The National Recreation Area is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lake Meredith National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Park Headquarters Offices: Office hours for park headquarters, including the Superintendent's office. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26 (closed); Closed Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Closed December... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Park Headquarters). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.