ParkFacts

All parks › Lake Mead National Recreation Area

Lake Mead National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
6,135,586[3]
Campgrounds
19[4]

Lake Mead National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Arizona and Nevada[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25[1], and the park is open around the clock[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Non-commercial Groups[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[12].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[13] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[13] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[13] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[13] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[13] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[13] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park itself is open all day and night, every day of the week, while the visitor center keeps set hours[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 613,549 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 374,370[2]. NPS lists summer (July, August and September) daytime highs of 89 °F to 103 °F and says it can reach 117 °F[14]. NPS warns that summer heat can be dangerous and that some trails are closed for public safety[14]. Fall (October, November and December) has daytime highs of 59 °F to 83 °F and nighttime lows of 32 °F to 50 °F[14]. Winter (January, February and March) has daytime highs of 57 °F to 69 °F[14].

January 2025: 374,370 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 394,204 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 529,109 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 595,513 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 613,549 recreation visits613,549MayJune 2025: 589,016 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 612,359 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 566,976 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 504,043 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 528,410 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 415,593 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 412,444 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January374,370
February394,204
March529,109
April595,513
May613,549
June589,016
July612,359
August566,976
September504,043
October528,410
November415,593
December412,444
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 7,603,474
2022[3] 5,578,226
2023[3] 5,798,541
2024[3] 6,412,854
2025[3] 6,135,586

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 19 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest listed is Katherine Landing Campground with 173 sites, followed by Boulder Beach Campground with 136 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees of $20[4]. Site counts can differ a little between the two sources, so check the booking page[4].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[15]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[15]. Each park can close more areas to pets[15]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 34 of its listed things to do here, but check the official page before you go[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Lake Mead National Recreation Area?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle for 1 to 7 days[1]. A motorcycle is $20[7] and a person on foot or bicycle is $15[8].
What is the best time to visit Lake Mead?
In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was January[2]. NPS notes summer heat can be dangerous and some trails close then[14].
Is Lake Mead open 24 hours?
NPS says the park is open all day and night, every day, but the visitor center runs on its own schedule[6].
Are dogs allowed at Lake Mead?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[15]. They are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches[15].
Does Lake Mead take the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists that the park accepts it for entrance[11]. The Resident Annual Pass is listed at $80[13].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 7,603,474, 2022: 5,578,226, 2023: 5,798,541, 2024: 6,412,854, 2025: 6,135,586. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lake Mead National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lake Mead National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Arizona and Nevada. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, All Park Hours: Lake Mead National Recreation Area is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Please note that while the majority of the park is accessible at all hours, our Visitor Center operates on a specific schedule. Be sure to plan your... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Lake Mead National Recreation Area accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. Entrance fees at Lake Mead National Recreation Area are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  13. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lake Mead National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 34 things to do at Lake Mead National Recreation Area: Hike the Liberty Bell Arch Trail, Hike the Arizona Hot Springs Trail, Hike the Goldstrike Canyon Trail, Hike the White Rock Canyon Trail, Hike the Lone Palm Trail, Picnic at Katherine... National Park Service
  17. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Lake Mead Visitor Center, Lake Mead Headquarters Information Kiosk). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.