ParkFacts

All parks › Lake Clark National Park & Preserve

Lake Clark National Park & Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
19,778[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Lake Clark National Park & Preserve is a unit of the National Park System in Alaska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and the park is open around the clock all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Lake Clark National Park & Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open all day every day of the year[6]. Visitor services are limited from Labor Day through Memorial Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 7,087 recreation visits, and June and August also had thousands of visits[2]. January had 0 visits that year[2]. NPS describes a wetter, milder coast and an interior with hotter summers and colder winters[7]. NPS says frost and snow are possible in any season across the park, but are most frequent between September and early June[7]. NPS publishes seasonal and temporary closures per location on its hours and seasons page[6].

January 2025: 0 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 0 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 6 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 480 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,976 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 7,087 recreation visits7,087JulAugust 2025: 6,096 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,084 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 39 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 4 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 0 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January0
February0
March6
April6
May480
June4,976
July7,087
August6,096
September1,084
October39
November4
December0
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 18,278
2022[3] 18,187
2023[3] 16,728
2024[3] 18,505
2025[3] 19,778

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 1 campground entry here, the Priest Rock Public Use Cabin[4]. NPS also lists remote base camping and camping at Kontrashibuna Lake among its things to do[8].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, a pet must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, wherever pets are permitted[9]. The rule keeps pets out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check before you go[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 11 of its 13 listed things to do[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Lake Clark National Park & Preserve?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the best time to visit Lake Clark?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 7,087 recreation visits[2]. Frost and snow can occur any time, but are most frequent between September and early June[7].
Are dogs allowed at Lake Clark National Park & Preserve?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 11 of its 13 things to do[8]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[9].
Is Lake Clark open year round?
NPS says the park is open around the clock every day of the year, with limited visitor services from Labor Day through Memorial Day[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Lake Clark National Park & Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 18,278, 2022: 18,187, 2023: 16,728, 2024: 18,505, 2025: 19,778. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Lake Clark National Park & Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Lake Clark National Park & Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park & Preserve) in Alaska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve: The park and preserve are open 24 hours per day, seven days per week year round. However, visitor services are limited Labor Day through Memorial Day. Seasonal and temporary closures are listed by... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Lake Clark National Park & Preserve. National Park Service
  8. NPS lists 13 things to do at Lake Clark National Park & Preserve: Flight Seeing at Lake Clark, Remote Base Camping, Camp at Kontrashibuna Lake, Fly-In Bear Viewing Along the West Cook Inlet Coast, Spend the Night in a Rustic Cabin, Go Fishing on Lake... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Port Alsworth Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.