ParkFacts

All parks › Korean War Veterans Memorial

Korean War Veterans Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,975,010[3]

Korean War Veterans Memorial is a unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Korean War Veterans Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the public can visit National Mall and Memorial Parks sites at any hour, with the Washington Monument as an exception[5]. In the evenings, NPS says restrooms, museums and elevators shut, so check each site for its hours[5]. NPS lists rangers on duty from 9:30 am until 10:00 pm each day, with Christmas excluded[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 532,768 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 135,334 recreation visits[2]. NPS describes Washington DC as having four seasons, with humidity making summer feel hotter and winter feel colder[7].

January 2025: 135,334 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 155,200 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 478,846 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 532,768 recreation visits532,768AprMay 2025: 513,220 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 417,096 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 334,422 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 329,359 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 292,995 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 353,161 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 256,218 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 176,391 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January135,334
February155,200
March478,846
April532,768
May513,220
June417,096
July334,422
August329,359
September292,995
October353,161
November256,218
December176,391
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,986,751
2022[3] 4,010,009
2023[3] 4,132,456
2024[3] 4,344,305
2025[3] 3,975,010

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, a pet in an area where pets are allowed has to be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[8]. The same rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, but service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Korean War Veterans Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS says the public can visit National Mall and Memorial Parks sites at any hour, with the Washington Monument as an exception[5]. Rangers are listed on duty from 9:30 am until 10:00 pm each day, with Christmas excluded[6].
Where can I park?
NPS notes street parking along Ohio Drive SW, plus spots on Parkway Drive NW and Constitution Ave. NW[9].
Can I bring my dog?
Under the NPS pet rule, a pet in an area where pets are allowed has to be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].
What is there to do?
NPS lists guided tours, self-guided walking tours and a Junior Ranger Program[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Korean War Veterans Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,986,751, 2022: 4,010,009, 2023: 4,132,456, 2024: 4,344,305, 2025: 3,975,010. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Korean War Veterans Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Always Open: The sites of National Mall and Memorial Parks (other than the Washington Monument) are always open to the public. Restrooms, museums and elevators close in the evenings (check individual sites for hours) National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Rangers on Duty: Rangers are on Duty to assist the Visiting Public from 9:30 am to 10:00 pm daily (except christmas). The United States Park Police are on Duty 24 hours a day. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Korean War Veterans Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: Street parking is located on Ohio Drive SW, Parkway Drive NW, and Constitution Ave. NW. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Korean War Veterans Memorial: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.