ParkFacts

All parks › Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park

Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,489,935[3]
Campgrounds
6[4]

Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Alaska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open year-round, but the historic buildings and most visitor services are offered only in the summer months, May through late September[6]. From October through late April, services and building access are by appointment only[6]. NPS lists Winter Hours from 2026-10-01 to 2027-04-29[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 340,273 recreation visits[2]. January had 0 visits[2]. NPS describes Skagway weather as highly variable, with frequent rain and high winds[7]. From May through September, NPS gives average temperatures of 47-60ºF[7].

January 2025: 0 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 0 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 14 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 33,692 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 225,341 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 319,756 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 340,273 recreation visits340,273JulAugust 2025: 303,919 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 236,385 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 30,555 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 0 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 0 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January0
February0
March14
April33,692
May225,341
June319,756
July340,273
August303,919
September236,385
October30,555
November0
December0
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 33,228
2022[3] 342,909
2023[3] 1,284,320
2024[3] 1,336,008
2025[3] 1,489,935

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds in the park[4]. They include Dyea Campground with 22 sites and Sheep Camp with 27 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $20[4]. Chilkoot Trail Camping Permits are also listed, with 55 sites[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less at every moment, in the places where they are allowed[8]. The rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 listed things to do, and individual parks may close further areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the best time to visit?
The historic buildings and many services are offered only from May through late September[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and each park can close more areas[8].
Can you camp in the park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $20[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 33,228, 2022: 342,909, 2023: 1,284,320, 2024: 1,336,008, 2025: 1,489,935. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Alaska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Summer Hours: Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park is open year-round, though access to historic buildings and most visitor services are provided only in summer months, May through late September. From October through late April,... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park: Hike The Chilkoot Trail With Your Dog, Explore the Historic Dyea Townsite, Stop By The Ton Of Goods Display, Explore the Moore Homestead, Visit the Mascot Saloon. Pets permitted on 4... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 5 (Klondike Gold Rush Visitor Center, Visitor Center Museum, The Chilkoot Trail Center, Mascot Saloon Museum, Administrative Office). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.