ParkFacts

All parks › Kings Mountain National Military Park

Kings Mountain National Military Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
175,511[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Kings Mountain National Military Park is a National Park System unit in South Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Kings Mountain National Military Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds, including restrooms, the parking lot and trails, as open every day from 9 AM to 5 PM[6]. The visitor center is listed as open Wednesday through Sunday, also from 9 AM to 5 PM[6]. NPS describes the weather as very hot and humid in summer and cool and moderate in winter[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 16,950 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 11,328 visits[2]. Hours can change, so check the official park page before you go[6].

January 2025: 12,737 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 11,328 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 14,321 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 15,825 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,811 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 16,950 recreation visits16,950JunJuly 2025: 16,023 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 13,910 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 15,201 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 15,194 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 14,220 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 13,991 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January12,737
February11,328
March14,321
April15,825
May15,811
June16,950
July16,023
August13,910
September15,201
October15,194
November14,220
December13,991
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 265,666
2022[3] 238,656
2023[3] 219,267
2024[3] 182,463
2025[3] 175,511

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on one of the park's two listed things to do, the OVVI Junior Ranger program[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Kings Mountain National Military Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists the park grounds as open every day from 9 AM to 5 PM[6]. The visitor center is listed as open Wednesday through Sunday[6].
What is the busiest month at Kings Mountain National Military Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 16,950 recreation visits[2]. February was the quietest with 11,328[2].
Are dogs allowed at Kings Mountain National Military Park?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and the park can close more areas[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Kings Mountain National Military Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 265,666, 2022: 238,656, 2023: 219,267, 2024: 182,463, 2025: 175,511. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Kings Mountain National Military Park). National Park Service
  5. Kings Mountain National Military Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Military Park) in South Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Kings Mountain National Military Park: Park Grounds (Restrooms, Parking Lot and Trails) Open Daily 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Visitor Center Open Wednesday - Sunday 9 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Kings Mountain National Military Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 2 things to do at Kings Mountain National Military Park: Become a Southern Campaign of the American Revolution Junior Ranger, OVVI Junior Ranger. Pets permitted on 1 of them (OVVI Junior Ranger). National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Kings Mountain National Military Park: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Living History, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.