ParkFacts

All parks › Keweenaw National Historical Park

Keweenaw National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
35,489[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Keweenaw National Historical Park is a National Historical Park in Michigan[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Keweenaw National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists park grounds in both the Calumet Unit and the Quincy Unit as open from sunrise to sunset, apart from private property (and, in the Calumet Unit, the Keweenaw Heritage Sites)[6][7]. The Calumet Visitor Center keeps seasonal hours, so check the park page before you go[6]. In 2025, July was the busiest month with 9,180 recreation visits, and January was the quietest with 47[2]. June had 5,908 visits and August had 8,979[2]. NPS describes summers as mild, with average highs in the 70s[8]. Winters bring lake effect snow, and NPS notes that 300 inches can fall in a season[8].

January 2025: 47 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 260 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 321 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 130 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 2,263 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,908 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,180 recreation visits9,180JulAugust 2025: 8,979 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,917 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,919 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,444 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 121 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January47
February260
March321
April130
May2,263
June5,908
July9,180
August8,979
September4,917
October1,919
November1,444
December121
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 12,457
2022[3] 15,255
2023[3] 29,221
2024[3] 31,191
2025[3] 35,489

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its listed things to do, and each park can close more areas to pets[10][9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Keweenaw National Historical Park?
No. NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].
When is the busiest time to visit Keweenaw National Historical Park?
In 2025, July had the most recreation visits at 9,180, and January had the fewest at 47[2].
Are dogs allowed at Keweenaw National Historical Park?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and the park can close more areas to them[9].
What are the park hours?
NPS lists the grounds of the Calumet Unit and the Quincy Unit as open sunrise to sunset, apart from private property (and, in the Calumet Unit, the Keweenaw Heritage Sites)[6][7]. The Calumet Visitor Center has seasonal hours[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Keweenaw National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 12,457, 2022: 15,255, 2023: 29,221, 2024: 31,191, 2025: 35,489. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Calumet Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Keweenaw National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Michigan. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Calumet Unit: The Calumet Unit of Keweenaw NHP encompasses the Village of Calumet and part of Calumet Township. Park grounds (with the exception of private property and the Keweenaw Heritage Sites) are open to the public from sunrise to... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Quincy Unit: The Quincy Unit of Keweenaw NHP encompasses Quincy Mine Hoist Association property and the Quincy Smelting Works. Both the Quincy Mine Hoist Association property and the Quincy Smelting Works are owned and operated by... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Keweenaw National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 8 things to do at Keweenaw National Historical Park: Keweenaw NHP Ranger Programs, Go Underground, Hiking into History, Discover Keweenaw Lighthouses, Visit Museums and Heritage Centers, Research History, Experience Keweenaw Geology, Step Back in... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.