ParkFacts

All parks › Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park

Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$5[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,179,671[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park is a National Park System unit in Georgia[5]. NPS lists a $5 fee for a private vehicle[1] and says fees are cashless[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $5
Per Person[7] $5
Annual Entrance - Park[8] $40

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[9].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was April with 137,439 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 9,279 visits[2]. From March to November, while Daylight Saving Time is in effect, NPS lists the park as open from 6:30 AM to 8:30 PM[11]. From December to February, NPS lists 6:30 AM to 6:30 PM[11]. NPS says the lot at Cheatham Hill opens later, at 8:00 am[11]. NPS says the mountain top runs 8-10 degrees cooler than the base, and it suggests a light jacket in fall and winter[12]. NPS also lists hot summers and mild winters here[12].

January 2025: 64,280 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 94,372 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 99,825 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 137,439 recreation visits137,439AprMay 2025: 120,407 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 128,246 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 134,467 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 123,177 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 134,184 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,279 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 56,445 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 77,550 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January64,280
February94,372
March99,825
April137,439
May120,407
June128,246
July134,467
August123,177
September134,184
October9,279
November56,445
December77,550
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,800,823
2022[3] 1,322,003
2023[3] 1,499,217
2024[3] 1,495,856
2025[3] 1,179,671

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[13]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[13]. NPS marks pets as permitted on one listed activity, the hike to the top of Big Kennesaw Mountain[14]. The park can close more areas to pets[13].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park?
NPS lists $5 for a private vehicle[1] and $5 per person for walk-in visitors aged 16 and older[7].
Does Kennesaw Mountain accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the park as accepting it for entrance[9].
What are the park hours?
From March to November, NPS lists the park as open 6:30 AM to 8:30 PM under Daylight Saving Time[11]. From December to February it lists 6:30 AM to 6:30 PM[11].
Are dogs allowed at Kennesaw Mountain?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less or be crated[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted on the hike to the top of Big Kennesaw Mountain[14].
Can I pay cash at the entrance?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $5. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,800,823, 2022: 1,322,003, 2023: 1,499,217, 2024: 1,495,856, 2025: 1,179,671. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield Park) in Georgia. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $5. National Park Service
  8. Annual Entrance - Park: $40. National Park Service
  9. Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. Operating hours, Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park: Kennesaw Mountain NBP is open from 6:30 AM - 8:30 PM during Daylight Saving Time (March - November) and 6:30 AM - 6:30 PM Standard Time (December - February) These hours apply to all trails and... National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 5 things to do at Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park: View Park Film, Visit The Park Bookstore, Genealogy Research, Tour the Museum, Hike to the Top of Big Kennesaw Mountain. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Hike to the Top of Big Kennesaw... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.