ParkFacts

All parks › Kenai Fjords National Park

Kenai Fjords National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
425,369[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Kenai Fjords National Park is a unit of the National Park System in Alaska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and it is open year-round[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Kenai Fjords National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS names June, July and August as the main months to visit[6]. NPS also notes reduced services in May and September[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 132,250 recreation visits[2]. June had 103,155 visits and August had 114,426[2]. Winter is much quieter, and November 2025 counted just 3 visits[2]. NPS says winter snow is not plowed on the Exit Glacier road, which closes to vehicles once ice and snow cover it[6]. NPS also says the coastal backcountry is largely inaccessible starting in late fall[6]. NPS says weather can change fast[7]. It puts summer daytime highs between the mid 40s°F and the low 70s°F[7].

January 2025: 39 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 24 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 33 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 36,474 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 103,155 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 132,250 recreation visits132,250JulAugust 2025: 114,426 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 35,125 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,828 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January39
February24
March33
April5
May36,474
June103,155
July132,250
August114,426
September35,125
October3,828
November3
December7
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 411,782
2022[3] 389,943
2023[3] 387,525
2024[3] 419,468
2025[3] 425,369

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds here[4]. Exit Glacier Campground has 12 sites, and Kenai Fjords National Park Cabins has 2 sites[4]. Check Recreation.gov for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Kenai Fjords National Park?
NPS lists Kenai Fjords as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the best time to visit Kenai Fjords?
NPS names June, July and August as the primary months to visit[6]. July 2025 had the most recreation visits at 132,250[2].
Is Kenai Fjords open in winter?
NPS says the park is open year-round[6]. NPS says the Exit Glacier road is left unplowed in winter and closes to vehicles once ice and snow cover it[6].
Are dogs allowed in Kenai Fjords?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of its 12 things to do[10].
Where can you camp at Kenai Fjords?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds[4]. Exit Glacier Campground has 12 sites and the park cabins have 2 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Kenai Fjords National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 411,782, 2022: 389,943, 2023: 387,525, 2024: 419,468, 2025: 425,369. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Kenai Fjords National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Kenai Fjords National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Alaska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Open Year-Round: The park is open year-round. The primary months to visit are June, July, and August. There are reduced services in the area during the months of May and September. The road to the Exit Glacier area is not plowed during the... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Kenai Fjords National Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Exit Glacier Nature Center, Kenai Fjords National Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  10. NPS lists 12 things to do at Kenai Fjords National Park: Snowmobile in Kenai Fjords National Park, Get a Passport Stamp at Kenai Fjords National Park, Kayak in Kenai Fjords, Explore Kenai Fjords by Boat, Experience Kenai Fjords National Park in winter,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.