ParkFacts

All parks › Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park

Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
360,084[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Hawaii[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The Hale Hoʻokipa visitor center is listed by NPS with hours of 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM every day[6]. Parking hours match, and cars must leave by 4:00 PM[6]. NPS also lists the Kaloko Road gate hours as 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM every day[6]. NPS's weather note for the park mentions hot, sunny conditions and temperatures in the upper 80's[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was March, with 54,954 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was September, with 16,424 recreation visits[2].

January 2025: 32,785 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 32,496 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 54,954 recreation visits54,954MarApril 2025: 36,418 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 31,815 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 29,481 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 29,264 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 23,926 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 16,424 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,863 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 19,796 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 35,862 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January32,785
February32,496
March54,954
April36,418
May31,815
June29,481
July29,264
August23,926
September16,424
October16,863
November19,796
December35,862
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 262,653
2022[3] 291,342
2023[3] 292,400
2024[3] 351,422
2025[3] 360,084

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on several of the things to do it lists here, but each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the visitor center hours?
NPS lists the Hale Hoʻokipa visitor center hours as 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM every day[6]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the quietest time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was September, with 16,424 recreation visits[2]. March was the busiest month, with 54,954[2].
Are dogs allowed at Kaloko-Honokōhau?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on several of its listed things to do, and the park can close more areas[9][8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 262,653, 2022: 291,342, 2023: 292,400, 2024: 351,422, 2025: 360,084. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Hale Ho'okipa Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Hawaii. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Operating Hours and Seasons: The Park Visitor Center (Hale Hoʻokipa) is open daily from 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM. The physical address is 74-4968 Queen Ka'ahumanu Hwy (please note that this is not a mailing address), and our contact number is... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park: Take a Lava Hike!, Petroglyphs in the Park!, Birdwatching at Kaloko-Honokōhau, Become a Junior Ranger at Kaloko-Honokōhau NHP, Ocean Explorations, Picnicking at Kaloko Fishpond. Pets... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.