ParkFacts

All parks › Joshua Tree National Park

Joshua Tree National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,932,644[3]
Campgrounds
12[4]

Joshua Tree National Park is a national park in California run by the National Park Service[5]. A private vehicle pays $30 for a 7-day entry[1], and the park stays open 24 hours a day all year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Motorcycle[7] $25
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open at all hours, every day of the year[6]. Visitor centers set their own schedules, and some spots are for day use only[6]. Spring and fall bring the most pleasant weather, with average highs near 85°F and lows near 50°F[12]. Summer days go above 100°F, and winter nights can drop below freezing[12]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 411,993 visits[2], and the quietest was July with 139,664[2].

January 2025: 278,104 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 298,792 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 411,993 recreation visits411,993MarApril 2025: 341,516 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 230,328 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 155,366 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 139,664 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 142,794 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 148,905 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 163,674 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 295,800 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 325,708 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January278,104
February298,792
March411,993
April341,516
May230,328
June155,366
July139,664
August142,794
September148,905
October163,674
November295,800
December325,708
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,064,400
2022[3] 3,058,294
2023[3] 3,270,404
2024[3] 2,991,874
2025[3] 2,932,644

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 12 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Jumbo Rocks Campground with 124 sites, followed by Indian Cove Campground with 114 sites[4]. Group sites are also available at Indian Cove, Sheep Pass and Cottonwood[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or kept in a crate or cage, wherever they are allowed[13]. They cannot go into public buildings, with an exception for service animals[13]. NPS marks 5 of the park's listed activities as pet friendly, including Drive Park Boulevard and Hike Oasis of Mara[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Joshua Tree National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle[1], $25 for motorcycles[7] and $15 per person on foot or bike[8]. Each is good for 7 days[1][7][8].
When is the best time to visit Joshua Tree?
NPS says spring and fall have the most comfortable temperatures[12]. March 2025 had the most visits at 411,993[2], and NPS says visitation peaks during the spring wildflower season[6].
Are dogs allowed in Joshua Tree National Park?
Pets must be leashed on a lead of six feet or less, or crated, where allowed[13]. NPS lists 5 activities where pets are permitted, such as Drive Park Boulevard[14].
Is Joshua Tree open 24 hours?
Yes, NPS lists the park as open around the clock on every day of the year[6]. Visitor centers keep their own hours[6].
Does Joshua Tree accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, the park accepts the interagency pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the resident annual pass at $80[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,064,400, 2022: 3,058,294, 2023: 3,270,404, 2024: 2,991,874, 2025: 2,932,644. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Joshua Tree National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Joshua Tree National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Joshua Tree National Park: Joshua Tree National Park is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Visitation increases as temperatures moderate in the fall, peaks during the spring wildflower season, and diminishes during the... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Joshua Tree National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Joshua Tree National Park. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 48 things to do at Joshua Tree National Park: Stargazing at Joshua Tree, Hike Cholla Cactus Garden, Hike Skull Rock, Attend a Ranger Stroll, Birding at Joshua Tree, Hike Boy Scout Trail, Hike Fortynine Palms Oasis, Drive Park Boulevard, Hike... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.