ParkFacts

All parks › Johnstown Flood National Memorial

Johnstown Flood National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
74,977[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Johnstown Flood National Memorial is a National Memorial in Pennsylvania run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Johnstown Flood National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The Visitor Center is closed Wednesday and Thursday[6]. On Friday through Tuesday it opens at 9:00 am and closes at 5:00 pm[6]. Visitors can use the grounds and trails every day between sunrise and sunset[6]. NPS also lists Visitor Center closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 12,627 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 2,705[2]. NPS describes cold and severe winters, wet springs, hot summers with possible thunderstorms, and cold fall temperatures into October and November[7].

January 2025: 2,705 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,872 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,085 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,426 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,342 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,483 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,828 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 8,812 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 12,627 recreation visits12,627SepOctober 2025: 2,990 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,055 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,752 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,705
February3,872
March4,085
April5,426
May9,342
June9,483
July9,828
August8,812
September12,627
October2,990
November3,055
December2,752
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 148,654
2022[3] 148,142
2023[3] 159,403
2024[3] 95,842
2025[3] 74,977

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 9 of the 15 things to do here, including the Club House and Cottage Row Walking Tours and a visit to the remains of the South Fork Dam[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Johnstown Flood National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is Johnstown Flood National Memorial open?
The Visitor Center opens at 9:00 am and closes at 5:00 pm Friday through Tuesday[6]. The grounds and trails can be used every day between sunrise and sunset[6].
What month had the most visits in 2025?
September was the busiest month in 2025 with 12,627 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Johnstown Flood National Memorial?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 9 of the 15 things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Johnstown Flood National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 148,654, 2022: 148,142, 2023: 159,403, 2024: 95,842, 2025: 74,977. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Johnstown Flood National Memorial Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Johnstown Flood National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Johnstown Flood National Memorial: Hours of Operations The Visitor Center is closed on Wednesdays and Thursdays. The Visitor Center is open Fridays through Tuesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Park grounds and trails are open daily from... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Johnstown Flood National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 15 things to do at Johnstown Flood National Memorial: May 31 Anniversary, Path of the Flood Van Tours, Hike with a ranger through the ruins of the South Fork Dam, Club House and Cottage Row Walking Tours, Attend an Evening on the Lake... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Johnstown Flood National Memorial: Guided Tours, Bus/Shuttle Guided Tour, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.